by Steven H Silver

A-L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

M

Jonathan Maberry
Short Story
"Red Dreams" 5/18
Arthur Machen
Short Story
"The Coming of the Terror" 3/18
F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre The Woman Between the Worlds 12/97
Katherine MacLean
Short Story
"The Snowball Effect" 1/18
Ian R. MacLeod
Collection
Journeys 5/10
Ian R. MacLeod
Short Story
"Starship Day" 8/18
Ian R. MacLeod
Sidewise Award Winner
The Summer Isles 8/05
Ken MacLeod
Nebula Award Nomination
The Cassini Division 3/00
Ken MacLeod
Hugo Nominee
Cosmonaut Keep 6/02
Ken MacLeod
Sidewise Award Winner
The Human Front 4/02
Ken MacLeod
Hugo Nominee
Learning the World 6/06
Shahid Mahmud
Anthology
And the Last Trump Shall Sound 10/20
Barry N. Malzberg
Anthology
The Best Time Travel Stories of All Time 4/03
Barry Malzberg & Mike Resnick
Non-Fiction
The Business of Science Fiction 6/10
Barry Malzberg
Short Story
"Tap-Dancing Down the Highways and Byways of Life" 7/18
Alberto Manguel & Gianni Guadalupi
Non-Fiction
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places 11/00
George Mann
Sidewise Award Honorable Mention
The Affinity Bridge 4/09
George Mann Ghosts of Manhattan 8/10
Celeste Davidson Mannis
Non-Fiction
Who Was William Shakespeare? 1/07
John Marco The Grand Design 12/99
John Marco The Jackal of Nar 1/99
Philippe Margotin & Jean-Michel Guesdon
Non-Fiction
All the Songs 12/13
Louise Marley
Short Story
"Diamond Girls" 8/18
Louise Marley The Glass Harmonica 10/01
George R.R. Martin
Nebula Award Nomination
A Clash of Kings 5/00
George R.R. Martin
Nebula Award Nomination
A Game of Thrones 3/98
David Marusek
Collection
Getting to Know You 12/08
Andrew Mason 86 Hours in England 10/20
Sophie Masson The Hand of Glory 12/02
Elan Mastai "All Our Wrong Todays" 8/18
Richard Matheson The Shrinking Man 7/98
Richard Matheson
Short Story
"Third from the Sun" 2/18
Brian May & David J. Eicher
Non-Fiction
Mission Moon 3-D 1/19
Bruce McAllister
Short Story
"World of the Wars" 10/18
Maxine McArthur & Donna Maree Hanson
Anthology
Encounters 1/05
Paul J. McAuley Child of the River 5/98
Todd McAulty The Robots of Gotham 11/18
Anne McCaffrey Dragondrums 1/19
Anne McCaffrey Dragonseye (a.k.a. Red Star Rising) 3/97
Anne McCaffrey Masterharper of Pern 1/98
Anne McCaffrey On Dragonwings 11/03
Anne McCaffrey The Skies of Pern 2/01
Wil McCarthy Bloom 7/98
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Ancient Shores 12/96
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Cauldron 11/07
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Chindi 3/02
Jack McDevitt Coming Home 10/14
Jack McDevitt
Collection
Cryptic 12/08
Jack McDevitt Deepsix 2/01
Jack McDevitt The Devil's Eye 3/09
Jack McDevitt Echo 11/10
Jack McDevitt The Engines of God 10/98
Jack McDevitt Eternity Road 8/97
Jack McDevitt Firebird 10/11
Jack McDevitt The Hercules Text 5/99
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Infinity Beach (a.k.a. Slow Lightning) 2/00
Jack McDevitt The Long Sunset 4/18
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Moonfall 4/98
Jack McDevitt Octavia Gone 3/19
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Odyssey 1/07
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Omega 9/03
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Nomination
Polaris 11/04
Jack McDevitt
Nebula Award Winner
Seeker 1/06
Jack McDevitt
Collection
Ships in the Night 12/05
Jack McDevitt Starhawk 12/13
Jack McDevitt A Talent for War 8/99
Jack McDevitt Thunderbird 12/15
Jack McDevitt Time Travelers Never Die 9/09
Jack McDevitt
Collection
A Voice in the Night 6/18
Jack McDevitt & Mike Resnick
Sidewise Award Honorable Mention
The Cassandra Project 12/12
Ian McDonald
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Brasyl 5/08
Sandra McDonald
Short Story
"Fir Na Tine" 10/18
Ian McEwan Machines Like Me 4/21
James McKimmey, Jr.
Short Story
"Planet of Dreams" 9/18
Dean McLaughlin
Short Story
"The Permanent Explosion" 7/18
James D. McDonald & Debra Doyle Land of Mist and Snow 2/07
James D. McDonald & Debra Doyle Lincoln's Sword 1/11
Sophia McDougall Romanitas 3/06
Maureen McHugh
Short Story
"Ancestor Money" 2/18
Maureen F. McHugh
Nebula Award Nomination
Mission Child 4/00
Dennis P. McIntire Lee at Chattanooga 8/02
J.T. McIntosh
Short Story
"Hermit" 2/18
Vonda I. McIntyre
Nebula Award Winner
The Moon and the Sun 9/97
Dennis L. McKiernan Once Upon a Winter's Night 10/02
Patricia A. McKillip Kingfisher 2/16
Patricia A. McKillip Something Rich and Strange 9/98
Sean McMullen The Centurion's Empire 6/98
Sean McMullen
Short Story
"Electrica" 12/18
Claire McNear
Non-Fiction
Answers in the Form of Questions 10/20
Howard Means C.S.A. 4/99
Mark Mellon Napoleon Concerto 5/10
Farah Mendlesohn & Edward James
Non-FictionHugo Winner
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction 5/05
Mental Floss
Game
Split Decision 10/10
Judith Merril
Short Story
"Barrier of Dread" 1/18
Judith Merril & Emily Pohl Weary
Non-FictionHugo Winner
Better to Have Loved 5/03
Yves Meynard
Short Story
"Tobacco Words" 6/18
Nick Middleton
Non-Fiction
An Atlas of Countries That Don't Exist 9/18
China Mieville
Short Story
"Entry Taken from a Medical Encyclopedia" 9/18
China Mieville
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Perdido Street Station 7/02
China Mieville The Tain 7/03
Christopher Miller
Non-Fiction
American Cornball 10/14
James Andrew Miller & Tom Shales
Non-Fiction
Live from New York 2/19
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Hugo Winner
A Canticle for Leibowitz 8/97
Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Short Story
"Cruxifixus Etiam" 1/18
Walter M. Miller, Jr. Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman 10/97
Linda E. Minton The Harlaxton Heist 10/20
David Mitchell
Nebula Award Nomination
Cloud Atlas 3/05
Edward Page Mitchell
Short Story
"The Clock that Went Backward" 3/18
Judith Moffett
Short Story
"Chickasaw Slave" 8/18
Kim Mohan
Anthology
More Amazing Stories 12/97
Elizabeth Moon
Hugo Nominee
Remnant Population 5/97
Elizabeth Moon Sheepfarmer's Daughter 6/98
Michael Moorcock
Collection
The Bane of the Black Sword 8/17
Michael Moorcock The Bull and the Spear 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Dreamthief's Daughter 6/01
Michael Moorcock
Collection
Elric at the End of Time 8/17
Michael Moorcock Elric of Melnibone 6/17
Michael Moorcock Firing the Cathedral 7/03
Michael Moorcock The Fortress of the Pearl 6/17
Michael Moorcock
Short Story
"The Frozen Cardinal" 12/18
Michael Moorcock The Jewel in the Skull 8/10
Michael Moorcock Kane of Old Mars 2/98
Michael Moorcock King of the City 9/01
Michael Moorcock The King of the Swords 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Knight of the Swords 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Mad God's Amulet 8/10
Michael Moorcock
Collection
The Metatemporal Detective 11/07
Michael Moorcock The Oak and the Ram 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Queen of the Swords 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Revenge of the Rose 8/17
Michael Moorcock The Runestaff 9/10
Michael Moorcock Sailing to Utopia 8/97
Michael Moorcock The Sailor on the Seas of Fate 6/17
Michael Moorcock The Skrayling Tree 1/03
Michael Moorcock
Collection
Stormbringer 8/17
Michael Moorcock The Sword and the Stallion 9/20
Michael Moorcock The Sword of the Dawn 8/10
Michael Moorcock
Collection
Tales from the Texas Woods 12/98
Michael Moorcock
Collection
The Vanishing Tower 7/17
Michael Moorcock
Collection
The Weird of the White Wolf 6/17
Michael Moorcock The Whispering Swarm 4/15
Michael Moorcock The White Wolf's Son 6/05
C. L. Moore
Short Story
"Lost Paradise" 1/18
Chris Moore
Non-Fiction
Journeyman 2/01
Christopher Moore Bite Me 2/10
Christopher Moore A Dirty Job 3/06
Christopher Moore Fluke 3/03
Christopher Moore Fool 1/09
Christopher Moore Island of the Sequined Love Nun 7/97
Christopher Moore Lamb 2/02
Christopher Moore The Lust Lizard of Melancholy Cove 3/99
Christopher Moore Noir 2/18
Christopher Moore Practical Demonkeeping 2/99
Christopher Moore Sacre Bleu 3/12
Christopher Moore Secondhand Souls 8/15
Christopher Moore The Serpent of Venice 1/14
Christopher Moore Shakespeare for Squirrels 2/20
Christopher Moore The Stupidest Angel 6/04
Christopher Moore You Suck 2/07
Christopher Moore & Ian Corson The Griff 7/11
Patrick Moore & David A. Hardy
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
Futures 5/05
Ward Moore
Short Story
"Rebel" 8/18
Lyda Morehouse
Short Story
"God Box" 11/18
Jon Morris
Non-Fiction
The Legion of Regrettable Supervillains 11/16
James Morrow Blameless in Abaddon 2/97
James Morrow The Eternal Footman 9/99
James Morrow
Short Story
"The Fate of Nations" 3/18
James Morrow Galapagos Regained 7/15
James Morrow
Nebula Nominee
Shambling Towards Hiroshima 1/10
James Morrow
Nebula NomineeHugo Nominee
Towing Jehovah 2/97
James Morrow & Kathryn Morrow
Anthology
SFWA European Hall of Fame 6/07
Mike Moscoe The First Casualty 7/99
Billie Sue Mosiman & David Drake
Anthology
Armageddon 4/98
John Kenneth Muir
Non-Fiction
A Critical History of Doctor Who on Television 12/07
Pat Murphy
Short Story
"A Hot Summer Night in a Place Far Away" 3/18
Pat Murphy There and Back Again, by Max Merriwell 10/00
Pat Murphy, Karen Joy Fowler, Debbie Notkin & Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Pat Murphy, Karen Joy Fowler, Debbie Notkin & Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Archbishop John J. Myers & Gary K. Wolf Space Vulture 11/08

Return to the index

N

Gerald Nachman
Non-Fiction
Seriously Funny 2/21
Vera Nazarian
Short Story
"Salmon in the Drainpipe" 5/18
NBC Sony
TV Series
Chuck 10/08
Ray Nelson
Short Story
"Time Travel for Pedestrians" 10/18
Arthur Nersesian The Sacrificial Circumcision of the Bronx 11/08
Kliph Nesteroff
Non-Fiction
The Comedians 1/16
Alec Nevala-Lee
Non Fiction
Astounding 6/18
Jess Nevins
Non Fiction
A Blazing World 1/05
Jess Nevins
Non Fiction
The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana 1/06
Jess Nevins
Non Fiction
Heroes and Monsters 1/05
Jess Nevins
Non Fiction
Impossible Territories 10/08
New Line Cinema
MovieHugo Nominee
The Lord of the Rings:The Return of the King 12/03
New Line Cinema
MovieHugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination
The Lord of the Rings:The Two Towers 4/03
Annalee Newitz The Future of Another Timeline 3/21
Kim Newman Judgment of Tears:Anno Dracula 1959 11/98
Kim Newman
Short Story
"Richard Riddle, Boy Detective in 'The Case of the French Spy'" 7/18
Kim Newman & Eugene Byrne
Collection
Back in the U.S.S.A. 9/97
Kyle Newman, Michael Witwer, Jon Peterson, and Sam Witwer
Non Fiction
Art & Arcana: A Visual History 10/18
Mike Nichols Monty Python's Spamalot 12/04
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Anthology
Starlight 2 8/98
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Anthology
Starlight 3 5/01
Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Mike Resnick
Anthology
Alternate Skiffy 12/97
Patrick Nielsen Hayden & Jane Yolen
Anthology
The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens 7/05
Douglas Niles & Michael Dobson Fox on the Rhine 12/00
Larry Niven
Short Story
"Convergent Series" 4/18
Larry Niven
Nebula WinnerHugo Winner
Ringworld 4/97
Larry Niven
Collection
Strange Light 4/10
Larry Niven & Steven Barnes The Moon Maze Game 2/12
Garth Nix The Left-Handed Booksellers of London 2/21
William F. Nolan
Short Story
"Starblood" 3/18
Wendy Northcutt
Non Fiction
The Darwin Awards 12/00
Andre Norton
Short Story
"The Gifts of Asti" 2/18
Rick Norwood
Short Story
"Portal" 8/18
Debbie Notkin, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Debbie Notkin, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Alan E. Nourse
Short Story
"The Gift of Numbers" 8/18
Naomi Novik
Hugo Nominee
His Majesty's Dragon 9/06
Naomi Novik Throne of Jade 10/06
Jody Lynn Nye
Short Story
"Theory of Relativity" 7/18
Jody Lynn Nye Waking in Dreamland 3/01
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth Alliances 9/03
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth-Taken Identity 9/04
Jody Lynn Nye & Robert Asprin Myth-Told Tales 6/03

Return to the index

O

Cormac O'Brien
Non Fiction
Secret Lives of the U.S. Presidents 2/04
Jack O'Connell The Resurrectionist 1/09
Patrick O'Leary New Review 51 11/21
Mark O'Neill & Ed Solomonson
Non Fiction
TV's M*A*S*H: The Ultimate Guide Book 10/19
Tara O'Shea & Lynne M. Thomas
CollectionNon-FictionHugo Winner
Chicks Dig Time Lords 2/10
Ekaterina Odnostorontseva and Andrew Brooks
Alternate Tastes of London 3/21
Andrew J. Offutt
Short Story
"Gone with the Gods" 8/18
Ben Ohmart & Joe Bevilacqua
Non Fiction
Daws Butler Characters Actor 1/18
Nnedi Okorafor
Short Story
"Icon" 4/18
Chad Oliver
Short Story
"Transformer" 3/18
Jerry Oltion Abandon in Place 9/00
Jerry Oltion The Getaway Special 1/02
Jerry Oltion
Short Story
"The Menace from Earth" 9/18
Luiz Ortiz
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Emshwiller: Infinity X 2 5/08
Out of the Box Games
Game
Apples to Apples: Crate Edition 1/04
Out of the Box Games
Game
Shake `n Take 3/11
Out of the Box Games
Game
Squint 2/04
Out of the Box Games
Game
Ten Days in Africa 2/04
Out of the Box Games
Game
Ten Days in the USA 2/04

Return to the index

P

Josh Pachter
Anthology
Monkey Business 9/21
Janet Pack
Short Story
"A Coin for Charon" 11/18
Jake Page Apacheria 3/98
Raymond A. Palmer
Short Story
"Diagnosis" 8/18
Mary C. Pangborn
Short Story
"The Confesson of Hamo" 8/18
Paramount Pictures
Movie
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 1/07
Darin Park & Dave A. Law
Non FictionAnthology
The Complete Guide to Writing Science Fiction: Volume One: First Contact 4/08
Paul Park A Princess of Roumania 2/06
K. J. Parker Downfall of the Gods 11/17
Richard Parks
Short Story
"Golden Bell, Seven, and the Marquis of Zeng" 6/18
Sheldon Patinkin
Non-FictionAudio Review
The Second City 10/00
Joe Patrouch
Short Story
"The Attenuated Man" 5/18
Michael Pauls & Dana Faracos The Travellers' Guide to Mars 12/97
Milorad Pavic Dictionary of the Khazars 2/99
Milorad Pavic Last Love in Constantinople 5/98
Mervyn Peake Titus Groan 6/97
Judea & Ruth Pearl
Non Fiction
I Am Jewish 2/04
Will Pearson, Mangesh Hattikudur, & Elizabeth Hunt
Non Fiction
Condensed Knowledge 5/04
Hayford Peirce
Short Story
"Mail Supremacy" 1/18
Sharon Kay Penman Time and Chance 7/02
Ty Pennington
Non Fiction
Ty's Tricks 9/03
Patti Perret
Non FictionHugo Nominee
The Faces of Fantasy 4/98
Steve Perry
Short Story
"A Few Minutes in the Plantation Bar and Grill Outside Woodville, Mississippi" 8/18
Manuela Pertega, Josh Frank, & Tim Heidecker Giraffes on Horseback Salad 2/19
Emil Petaja
Short Story
"Found Objects" 4/18
Jon Peterson, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, and Sam Witwer
Non Fiction
Art & Arcana: A Visual History 10/18
Holly Phillips
Short Story
"No Such Thing As an Ex-Con" 12/18
Picturehouse
Movie Review
Mongol 1/09
H. Beam Piper
Collection
The Complete Paratime 4/01
Frederik Pohl
Short Story
"Bialystok Stronghead and the Mermen" 11/18
Frederik Pohl The Day the Martians Came 8/99
Frederik Pohl Jem 4/19
Frederik Pohl
Collection
Platinum Pohl 2/06
Frederik Pohl
Anthology
The SFWA Grandmasters, Volume 2 1/00
Frederik Pohl The Siege of Eternity 11/97
Frederik Pohl Starburst 2/99
Frederik Pohl & Arthur C. Clarke The Last Theorem 9/08
Emily Pohl Weary & Judith Merril
Non FictionHugo Winner
Better to Have Loved 5/03
John Pollack
Non Fiction
The Pun Also Rises 6/11
Rachel Pollack
Short Story
"Burning Beard: The Dreams and Visions of Joseph Ben Jacob, Viceroy of Egypt" 8/18
Nick Pollotta
Short Story
"The Collar" 8/18
Richard Powers
Non FictionHugo Nominee
The Art of Richard Powers 4/02
Ron Powers
Non Fiction
Mark Twain:A Life 11/05
Tim Powers
Nebula Award Nomination
Expiration Date 3/97
Tim Powers Three Days to Never 10/06
Tim Powers
Short Story
"Through and Through" 2/18
Terry Pratchett The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents 11/01
Terry Pratchett
Collection
A Blink of the Screen 6/13
Terry Pratchett Carpe Jugulum 11/98
Terry Pratchett The Compleat Ankh-Morpork 2/13
Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
Discworld Diary 2015: First and Last Aid: We R Igors 10/14
Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
Discworld Diary 2016: A Practical Manual for the Modern Witch 11/15
Terry Pratchett Feet of Clay 2/97
Terry Pratchett The Fifth Elephant 11/99
Terry Pratchett
Nebula Award Nomination
Going Postal 9/04
Terry Pratchett A Hat Full of Sky 6/04
Terry Pratchett Hogfather 1/97
Terry Pratchett I Shall Wear Midnight 7/10
Terry Pratchett Jingo 11/97
Terry Pratchett The Last Continent 5/98
Terry Pratchett The Last Hero 8/01
Terry Pratchett
Nebula Award Nomination
Making Money 10/07
Terry Pratchett Miss Felicity Beedle's The World of Poo 9/12
Terry Pratchett Monstrous Regiment 6/03
Terry Pratchett Moving Pictures 7/18
Terry Pratchett
Sidewise Nominee
Nation 8/08
Terry Pratchett Night Watch 7/02
Terry Pratchett Raising Steam 2/14
Terry Pratchett The Shepherd's Crown 9/15
Terry Pratchett
Non FictionCollection
A Slip of the Keyboard 9/14
Terry Pratchett Small Gods 3/00
Terry Pratchett Snuff 10/11
Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
Terry Pratchett Presents Dodger's Guide to London 11/14
Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
The Terry Pratchett Diary 10/16
Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
Terry Pratchett Presents Mrs. Bradshaw's Handbook 1/15
Terry Pratchett Thief of Time 5/01
Terry Pratchett Thud! 7/05
Terry Pratchett The Truth 8/00
Terry Pratchett Unseen Academicals 10/09
Terry Pratchett The Wee Free Men 5/04
Terry Pratchett Where's My Cow? 10/05
Terry Pratchett Wintersmith 8/06
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter The Long Earth 6/12
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs
Non Fiction
Discworld Assassins' Guild Yearbook and Diary 12/99
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs
Non Fiction
Discworld Fools' Guild Yearbook and Diary 10/00
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs
Non Fiction
The New Discworld Companion 6/03
Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs
Non Fiction
Turtle Recall 3/14
Terry Pratchett, Stephen Briggs, & Paul Kidby
Non Fiction
Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby
Non Fiction
The Art of Discworld 12/04
Terry Pratchett & Jacqueline Simpson
Non Fiction
The Folklore of Discworld 1/09
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen
Non FictionHugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld 6/99
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
Fletcher Pratt
Short Story
"Hormones" 4/18
Paul Preuss
Short Story
"Rhea's Time" 3/18
George Price & Earl Kemp
Non FictionCollection
Chicon III: Proceedings 11/12
Christopher Priest
Sidewise Nominee
The Separation 5/03
David Pringle
Non Fiction
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Fantasy 4/99
Heather Pringle
Non Fiction
The Mummy Congress 5/01
Bill Pronzini
Short Story
"Cat" 4/18
Jeff Prucher
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Brave New Words 7/07
Philip Pullman The Amber Spyglass 5/01
Philip Pullman The Golden Compass 12/00
Philip Pullman Lyra's Oxford 9/04
Philip Pullman The Subtle Knife 5/01
Edith M. Punt & David Rumsey
Non Fiction
Cartographica Extraordinaire 6/04
Mario Puzo The Last Don 1/97
Mario Puzo Omerta 5/00

Return to the index

Q

Daniel Quinn After Dachau 12/01

Return to the index

R

Meinhardt Raabe
Non Fiction
Memories of a Munchkin 2/05
Jean Rabe & Martin H. Greenberg
Anthology
Time Twisters 3/07
Irene Radford
Short Story
"Little Red in the Hood" 9/18
Robert Rankin Sprout Mask Replica 6/97
Christoph Ransmayr The Dog King 8/97
John D. Rateliff
Non Fiction
The History of the Hobbit 7/08
Wendy Rathbone
Short Story
"The Beautiful People" 5/18
Kit Reed
Short Story
"The Shop of Little Horrors" 6/18
Robert Reed
Short Story
"Night of Time" 10/18
Robert Reginald & Katherine Kurtz Codex Derynianus 5/98
Robert Reed Mere 12/04
Kurt Reiger & Richard Shenkman
Non Fiction
One-Night Stands with American History 5/04
Carl Reiner
Non Fiction
I Remember Me 6/13
Carl Reiner
Non Fiction
Why & When The Dick Van Dyke Show Was Born 12/19
Marty Resnick & Cecilia M. Tan
AnthologyAnthology
The National Pastime: The Future According to Baseball 8/21
Mike Resnick Birthright 4/98
Mike Resnick The Buntline Special 5/11
Mike Resnick A Club in Montmartre 12/06
Mike Resnick
Short Story
"The Evening Line" 3/18
Mike Resnick A Gathering of Widowmakers 7/05
Mike Resnick A Hunger in the Soul 4/98
Mike Resnick Kilimanjaro 7/08
Mike Resnick
Collection
Kirinyaga 2/97
Mike Resnick Lady with an Alien 6/05
Mike Resnick
Collection
New Dreams for Old 9/06
Mike Resnick
Non FictionCollection
Once a Fan 9/04
Mike Resnick The Outpost 8/01
Mike Resnick Stalking the Vampire 11/08
Mike Resnick
Audio Review
Tales of Kirinyaga #1 2/98
Mike Resnick
Audio Review
Tales of Kirinyaga #2 5/98
Mike Resnick
Collection
Voyages 12/17
Mike Resnick The Widowmaker 2/97
Mike Resnick Widowmaker Reborn 7/97
Mike Resnick Widowmaker Unleashed 7/98
Mike Resnick & Barry Malzberg
Non Fiction
The Business of Science Fiction 6/10
Mike Resnick & Jack McDevitt
Sidewise Nominee
The Cassandra Project 12/12
Mike Resnick & Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Anthology
Alternate Skiffy 12/97
Alastair Reynolds
Short Story
"A Spy in Europa" 3/18
Eric T. Reynolds
Anthology
Golden Age SF 3/07
Mack Reynolds
Short Story
"Doctor's Orders" 11/18
Mark Rich
Non Fiction
C. M. Kornbluth 3/10
Tony Richards
Short Story
"Discards" 6/18
M. Rickert
Short Story
"The Super Hero Saves the World" 12/18
Chris Roberson
Short Story
"Death on the Crosstime Express" 8/18
Chris Roberson
Sidewise Winner
The Dragon's Nine Sons 4/09
Chris Roberson Here, There and Everywhere 4/05
Jennifer Roberson
Short Story
"Mad Jack" 10/18
A.R.R.R. Roberts The Sellamillion 12/04
A.R.R.R. Roberts The Soddit 11/04
Adam Roberts
Short Story
"Pest Control" 6/18
Adam Roberts
Sidewise Nominee
Swiftly 5/09
Andrew Roberts What Might Have Been 12/04
John Maddox Roberts Hannibal's Children 10/02
Ralph Robin
Short Story
"Inefficiency Expert" 9/18
Stephen Robinett
Short Story
"A Penny's Worth" 6/18
Kim Stanley Robinson Antarctica 11/98
Kim Stanley Robinson
Hugo Winner
Blue Mars 5/97
Kim Stanley Robinson Galileo's Dream 4/10
Kim Stanley Robinson
Short Story
"The Part of Us that Loves" 3/18
Kim Stanley Robinson
Hugo Nominee
The Years of Rice and Salt 1/03
Spider Robinson
Short Story
"The Centipede's Dilemma" 11/18
Spider Robinson
Non Fiction
The Crazy Years 11/04
Spider Robinson Very Bad Deaths 12/04
Justina Robson Mappa Mundi 11/01
Thomas S. Roche & Nancy Kilpatrick
Anthology
Graven Images 11/00
Thomas S. Roche & Nancy Kilpatrick
Anthology
In the Shadow of the Gargoyle 12/99
Richard Roeper
Non Fiction
10 Sure Signs a Movie Character is Doomed 3/03
Adrian Rogoz
Short Story
"The Altar of the Random Gods" 4/18
Prentis Rollins The Making of a Graphic Novel/The Resonator 12/05
Selina Rosen
Short Story
"Food Quart" 2/18
Benjamin Rosenbaum
Short Story
"Nine Alternate Alternate Histories" 8/18
Charles Rosenberg The Day Lincoln Lost 4/21
Charles Rosenberg The Trial and Execution of the Traitor George Washington 10/18
Joel Rosenberg The Crimson Sky 12/98
Joel Rosenberg
Short Story
"The Blink of a Wizard's Eye" 5/18
Joel Rosenberg Not Exactly the Three Musketeers 12/98
Joel Rosenberg Not Quite Scaramouche 1/01
Joel Rosenberg The Silver Stone 8/98
Joel Rosenberg & Raymond E. Feist Murder in LaMut 8/03
Mary Rosenblum
Short Story
"Night Wind" 6/18
Robert Ross
Non Fiction
Monty Python Encyclopedia 2/01
Philip Roth The Plot Against America 1/05
Patrick Rothfuss The Adventures of the Princess and Mr. Whiffle: The Thing Beneath the Bed 7/10
Franz Rottensteiner
Anthology
Views from Another Shore 8/99
Diana Rowland
Short Story
"Fine Print" 10/18
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 5/00
J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, and Jack Thorne Harry Potter and the Cursed Child 9/16
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 7/07
J.K. Rowling
Hugo Winner
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 8/00
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7/05
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6/03
J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 5/00
J.K. Rowling
Hugo Nominee
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 5/00
J.K. Rowling
Collection
The Tales of Beedle the Bard 11/16
Matt Ruff
Sidewise Nominee
The Mirage 7/13
David Rumsey & Edith M. Punt
Non Fiction
Cartographica Extraordinaire 6/04
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Collection
Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon 4/01
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Anthology
Women of Futures Past 8/16
Joanna Russ
Short Story
"Nobody's Home" 2/18
Eric Frank Russell
Short Story
"A Great Deal of Power" 1/18
Mary Doria Russell
Hugo Nominee
Children of God 4/99
Mary Doria Russell The Sparrow 9/98
Edward Rutherfurd The Forest 5/00
Edward Rutherfurd London 8/97
Edward Rutherfurd New York 5/10
Jessica Rydill Children of the Shaman 12/02
Geoff Ryman V.A.O. 7/03

Return to the index

S

Joan Spicci Saberhagen & Robert E. Vardeman
Anthology
Golden Reflections 2/11
Mike Sacks
Non FictionAnthology
Poking a Dead Frog 7/14
Steve Saffel
Non Fiction
Spider-Man the Icon 12/07
Don Sakers The SF Book of Days 2/04
William Sanders The Ballad of Billy Badass and the Rose of Turkestan 4/99
William Sanders
Collection
East of the Sun and West of Fort Smith 8/08
William Sanders
Collection
Is It Now Yet? 12/05
William Sanders J 10/02
William Sanders
Short Story
"When This World Is All on Fire" 4/18
C. J. Sansom
Sidewise Winner
Dominion 1/13
Pamela Sargent
Short Story
"Broken Hoop" 3/18
Pamela Sargent
Sidewise Nominee
Climb the Wind 11/98
Al Sarrantonio
Anthology
Redshift 11/01
George Saunders The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip 9/00
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Nominee
Calculating God 5/00
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Nominee
Factoring Humanity 6/98
Robert J. Sawyer Flashforward 6/99
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Nominee
Frameshift 2/97
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Winner
Hominids 7/02
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Nominee
Humans 4/04
Robert J. Sawyer Hybrids 5/04
Robert J. Sawyer Illegal Alien 11/97
Robert J. Sawyer
Collection
Iterations 5/02
Robert J. Sawyer The Oppenheimer Alternative 7/20
Robert J. Sawyer
Hugo Nominee
Rollback 5/07
Robert J. Sawyer
Nebula NomineeHugo Nominee
Starplex 2/97
Robert J. Sawyer
Nebula WinnerHugo Nominee
The Terminal Experiment
(a.k.a. Hobson's Choice)
10/96
John Scalzi Judge Sn Goes Golfing 1/10
John Scalzi
Hugo Nominee
The Last Colony 5/08
John Scalzi
Collection
Miniatures 1/17
John Scalzi
Anthology
Metatropolis 8/09
John Scalzi
Hugo Nominee
Old Man's War 5/06
John Scalzi
Hugo Winner
Redshirts 3/12
John Scalzi
Short Story
"Utere Nihil Non Extra Quiritationem Suis" 5/18
Nat Schachner
Short Story
"Ancestral Voices" 1/18
Judith Schalansky
Non Fiction
Atlas of Remote Islands 10/10
Lawrence Schimel
Short Story
"Taking Action" 10/18
James H. Schmitz
Collection
The Best of James H. Schmitz 8/97
James H. Schmitz
Short Story
"The Vampirate" 10/18
James H. Schmitz
Hugo Nominee
The Witches of Karres 6/99
Ben Schott
Non Fiction
Schott's Original Miscellany 8/03
David J. Schwartz
Nebula Award Nomination
Superpowers 10/08
Julius Schwartz
Non Fiction
Man of Two Worlds 6/00
Darrell Schweitzer
Anthology
That Is Not Dead 7/15
Sci-Fi Channel
Audio ReviewCollection
Seeing Ear Theatre 12/99
Keith Scott
Non Fiction
The Moose That Roared 8/01
Martin Scott Thraxas 12/00
Ekaterina Sedia The Alchemy of Stone 2/09
Stephen H. Segal & Valya Dudycz Lupescu
Non Fiction
Geek Parenting 5/16
Larry Segriff & Martin H. Greenberg
Anthology
First Contact 8/97
Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis
Anthology
Arrowdreams 9/98
Tom Shales & James Andrew Miller
Non Fiction
Live from New York 2/19
David Shayne
Non Fiction
MADvertising 10/05
Michael Shea
Short Story
"Fast Food" 7/18
Michael Shea
Collection
Nifft the Lean 2/97
Charles Sheffield
Short Story
"Marconi, Matton, Maxwell" 6/18
Richard Shenkman & Kurt Reiger
Non Fiction
One-Night Stands with American History 5/04
Lucius Shepard Colonel Rutherford's Colt 2/02
Josepha Sherman
Short Story
"River's Friend" 12/18
John Shirley
Short Story
"Occurrence at Owl Street Ridge" 2/18
William Shunn
Collection
An Alternate History of the 21st Century 11/07
Alex Shvartsman
Short Story
"Staff Meeting, As Seen by the Spam Filter" 11/18
Susan Shwartz Cross and Crescent 9/97
Susan Shwartz Shards of Empire 11/96
Laura Silver
Non-Fiction
Knish 2/21
Robert Silverberg
Anthology
Far Horizons 3/99
Robert Silverberg
Anthology
Legends 7/98
Robert Silverberg
Anthology
Legends II 11/03
Robert Silverberg
Collection
Roma Eterna 6/03
Robert Silverberg
Collection
We Are for the Dark 9/12
Robert Silverberg
Collection
Trips 5/09
Robert Silverberg & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
Anthology
When the Blue Shift Comes 10/12
Robert Silverberg & Karen Haber
Anthology
Science Fiction:Best of 2002 4/03
Robert Silverberg
Short Story
"When We Went to See the End of the World" 1/18
Clifford D. Simak
Short Story
"Observer" 8/18
Dan Simmons The Crook Factory 6/99
Dan Simmons
Hugo Nominee
Ilium 7/03
Dan Simmons Olympos 11/05
Jacqueline Simpson & Terry Pratchett
Non Fiction
The Folklore of Discworld 1/09
Curtis Sittenfeld Rodham 11/20
Jack Skillingstead
Short Story
"Thank You, Mr. Whiskers" 10/18
Robert Skimin Custer's Luck 11/00
Carl-Eddy Skovgaard
Anthology
Sky City 9/11
John Sladek
Short Story
"Stop Evolution in Its Tracks!" 12/18
Alan P. Smale Clash of Eagles 5/16
Lisa Smedman The Apparition Trail 1/05
Chris Smith
Non Fiction
The Daily Show (The Book) 2/19
Clark Ashton Smith
Collection
Lost Worlds 10/06
Clark Ashton Smith
Short Story
"The The Maze of Maal Dweb" 1/18
Clark Ashton Smith
Collection
Out of Time and Space 10/06
Cordwainer Smith
Short Story
"No, No, Not Rogov" 7/18
Cordwainer Smith
Collection
The Rediscovery of Man 8/97
Jeffrey D. Smith, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Debbie Notkin
Collection
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Jeffrey D. Smith, Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, & Debbie Notkin
Collection
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Kristine Smith Code of Conduct 4/00
Sarah Smith
Short Story
"And Every Pebble a Soldier" 12/18
Robert Smith? & Graeme Burk
Non Fiction
Who Is the Doctor 3/12
Robert Smith? & Graeme Burk
Non Fiction
Who Is the Doctor 2 3/20
Jerry Sohl
Short Story
"Death in Transit" 12/18
Ed Solomonson & Mark O'Neill
Non Fiction
TV's M*A*S*H: The Ultimate Guide Book 10/19
Eric Solstein & DMZ
Movie Review
John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction 6/02
Eric Solstein & DMZ
Movie Review
The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series 11/02
Sony Pictures
Movie Review
Surf's Up 10/07
Martha Soukup
Short Story
"Sweet Bells Jangled" 7/18
Jack Speer
Non Fiction
Up to Now 12/98
Brian Stableford
Non Fiction
The Dictionary of Science Fiction Place Names 5/99
Brian Stableford
Short Story
"The Growth of the House of Usher" 7/18
Deborah Stanish & Lynne M. Thomas
Non FictionAnthology
Whedonistas 2/11
Allen Steele
Collection
American Beauty 7/03
Allen Steele Apollo's Outcasts 12/12
Allen Steele Arkwright 7/16
Allen Steele Avengers of the Moon 5/17
Allen Steele
Sidewise Nominee
Chronospace 2/01
Allen Steele Coyote 8/02
Allen Steele
Short Story
"The Day of the Bookworm" 1/18
Allen Steele A King of Infinite Space 8/97
Allen Steele
Collection
The Last Science Fiction Writer 7/08
Allen Steele OceanSpace 2/00
Allen Steele
Non FictionCollection
Primary Ignition 1/08
Allen Steele The River Horses 8/07
Allen Steele Sex and Violence in Zero-G 2/99
Allen Steele Spindrift 4/07
Allen Steele The Tranquillity Alternative 10/96
Allen Steele V-S Day 1/14
Peter Steele
Non Fiction
The Man Who Mapped the Arctic 10/03
Mark Stein
Non Fiction
How the States Got Their Shapes 7/09
Neal Stephenson
Hugo Nominee
Cryptonomicon 11/99
Neal Stephenson
Nebula NomineeHugo Award Winner
The Diamond Age 11/96
Neal Stephenson
Short Story
"Excerpt from the Third and Last Volume of Tribes of the Pacific Coast" 10/18
Bruce Sterling
Hugo Nominee
Distraction 5/99
Bruce Sterling
Hugo Nominee
Holy Fire 5/97
Bruce Sterling
Sidewise Nominee
Pirate Utopia 7/17
Alan Stern & David Grinspoon
Non Fiction
Chasing New Horizons 3/18
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen
Non FictionHugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld 6/99
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Ian Stewart, Terry Pratchett, & Jack Cohen
Non Fiction
The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
Sean Stewart
Nebula Award Nomination
Mockingbird 3/00
Sean Stewart
Nebula Award Nomination
Perfect Circle 2/05
G. Harry Stine
Short Story
"The Easy Way Out" 3/18
S.M. Stirling
Sidewise Nominee
Against the Tide of Years 5/99
S.M. Stirling
Sidewise Nominee
Conquistador 12/02
S.M. Stirling
Sidewise Nominee
Island in the Sea of Time 2/98
S.M. Stirling
Sidewise Nominee
On the Oceans of Eternity 11/00
S.M. Stirling
Sidewise Nominee
The Peshawar Lancers 12/01
Matthew Woodring Stover Iron Dawn 7/97
Jonathan Strahan
Anthology
Best Short Novels 2005 9/05
Jonathan Strahan
Anthology
Eclipse 2 4/09
Craig Strete
Short Story
"Time Deer" 5/18
Brad Strickland
Short Story
"Hero's Coin" 10/18
Ian Randal Strock
Non Fiction
The Book of Presidential Lists 10/08
Charles Stross
Hugo Nominee
Accelerando 5/06
Charles Stross
Hugo Nominee
Halting State 5/08
J.N. Stroyer
Sidewise Winner
The Children's War 12/01
Studio Ghibli
Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Spirited Away 4/03
Theodore Sturgeon
Short Story
"The Girl Had Guts" 2/18
Somtow Sucharitkul
Short Story
"Dr. Rumpole" 12/18
Ian Summers & Wayne Douglas Barlowe Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials 12/18
Mark Sumner Devil's Engine 10/99
Mark Sumner Devil's Tower 9/99
Mark Sumner News from the Edge: Insanity, Illinois 1/98
Mark Sumner News from the Edge: The Monster of Minnesota 8/97
Linda Sunshine
Non Fiction
The Art of Dreamworks How to Train Your Dragon 2 8/14
Patrick Suskind Perfume 2/99
Michael Swanwick
Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee
Bones of the Earth 1/02
Michael Swanwick
Hugo NomineeSidewise Award Honorable Mention
Jack Faust 9/97
Michael Swanwick Michael Swanwick's Field Guide to the Mesozoic Megafauna 9/04
Eric G. Swedin
Sidewise Award Winner
When Angels Wept 7/11
Rachel Swirsky
Collection
How the World Became Quiet 12/13
Rachel Swirsky
Short Story
"The Monster's Million Faces" 4/18
Isaac Szpindel & Julie E. Czerneda
Anthology
ReVisions 12/04

Return to the index

T

Steve Tally Almost America 2/01
Cecilia M. Tan & Marty Resnick
AnthologyAnthology
The National Pastime: The Future According to Baseball 8/21
Maurissa Tancharoen, Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, & Zack Whedon Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: The Book 4/11
Judith Tarr King and Goddess 1/98
Judith Tarr Kingdom of the Grail 7/00
Judith Tarr White Mare's Daughter 6/98
Judith Tarr & Harry Turtledove Household Gods 4/99
D. J. Taylor
Sidewise Winner
The Windsor Faction 6/14
Elizabeth Taylor & Adam Cohen
Non Fiction
American Pharaoh 9/00
Keith Taylor
Short Story
"Sepulchres of the undead" 12/18
Nick Taylor & John Glenn
Non Fiction
John Glenn:A Memoir 11/99
Steve Rasnic Tem
Short Story
"Cubs" 9/18
William Tenn
CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee
Dancing Naked 4/05
William Tenn
Collection
Here Comes Civilization 10/01
William Tenn
Short Story
"The Lemon-Green Spaghetti-Loud Dynamite-Dribble Day" 5/18
Sheri S. Tepper Gibbon's Decline and Fall 9/97
Byron R. Tetrick
Anthology
In the Shadow of the Wall 11/02
Twyla Tharp Movin' Out 7/02
Theatre in a Box
Game
Theatre in a Box 7/21
Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis
CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee
Chicks Dig Comics 4/12
Lynne M. Thomas & Tara O'Shea
CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee
Chicks Dig Time Lords 2/10
Lynne M. Thomas & Deborah Stanish
CollectionNon-Fiction
Whedonistas 2/11
Sheree R. Thomas
Anthology
Dark Matter 5/00
Sheree R. Thomas
Anthology
Dark Matter:Reading the Bones 12/03
Brian Thomsen
Anthology
Novel Ideas: Science Fiction 3/06
Brian Thomsen & Martin Greenberg
Anthology
Alternate Gettysburgs 2/02
Brian Thomsen & Martin Greenberg
Anthology
A Date Which Will Live in Infamy 3/02
Amy Thomson
Short Story
"Buddha Nature" 10/18
Cindy Thomson & Scott Brown
Non Fiction
Three Finger 9/06
Joyce Thompson
Short Story
"Boat People" 5/18
Jack Thorne, J.K. Rowling, and John Tiffany Harry Potter and the Cursed Child 9/16
Nick Thorpe & Peter James
Non Fiction
Ancient Mysteries 12/99
Lavie Tidhar
Short Story
"The Memcordist" 11/18
Mark W. Tiedemann Metal of Night 9/02
John Tiffany, J.K. Rowling, and Jack Thorne Harry Potter and the Cursed Child 9/16
James Tiptree, Jr.
Collection
Meet Me At Infinity 2/00
James Tiptree, Jr.
Short Story
"Please Don't Play with the Time Machine" 8/18
Keith Topping, Paul Cornell, & Martin Day
Non Fiction
The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
Shane Tourtellotte
Short Story
"A New Man" 11/18
Ian Tregillis Bitter Seeds 5/11
Peter G. Tsouras Gettysburg: An Alternate History 7/97
Donald H. Tuck
Non FictionHugo Winner
The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy:Volume 3:Miscellaneous 1/03
Wilson Tucker
Short Story
"My Brother's Wife" 11/18
H.N. Turteltaub The Gryphon's Skull 11/02
H.N. Turteltaub Justinian 8/98
H.N. Turteltaub Over the Wine-Dark Sea 6/01
H.N. Turteltaub Owls to Athens 11/04
H.N. Turteltaub The Sacred Land 10/03
Harry Turtledove Advance and Retreat 10/02
Harry Turtledove After the Downfall 2/09
Harry Turtledove Alpha and Omega 7/19
Harry Turtledove
Anthology
Alternate Generals 7/98
Harry Turtledove
Anthology
Alternate Generals II 6/02
Harry Turtledove
Anthology
Alternate Generals III 6/05
Harry Turtledove American Empire:Blood and Iron 4/01
Harry Turtledove American Empire:The Center Cannot Hold 5/02
Harry Turtledove American Empire:The Victorious Opposition 6/03
Harry Turtledove
Collection
Atlantis and Other Places 11/10
Harry Turtledove Between the Rivers 12/97
Harry Turtledove Beyond the Gap 12/06
Harry Turtledove The Breath of God 10/08
Harry Turtledove Bridge of the Separator 12/05
Harry Turtledove Colonization:Aftershocks 10/00
Harry Turtledove Colonization:Down to Earth 10/99
Harry Turtledove Colonization:Second Contact 10/98
Harry Turtledove Conan of Venarium 7/03
Harry Turtledove
Collection
Counting Up, Counting Down 2/02
Harry Turtledove Curious Notions 9/04
Harry Turtledove Darkness Descending 10/99
Harry Turtledove Days of Infamy 9/04
Harry Turtledove
Collection
Departures 10/98
Harry Turtledove
Collection
A Different Flesh 12/97
Harry Turtledove The Disunited States of America 9/06
Harry Turtledove An Emperor for the Legion 9/13
Harry Turtledove End of the Beginning 9/05
Harry Turtledove Fort Pillow 3/06
Harry Turtledove Fox and Empire 12/97
Harry Turtledove Give Me Back My Legions! 6/09
Harry Turtledove The Gladiator 4/07
Harry Turtledove The Golden Shrine 7/09
Harry Turtledove The Great War: American Front 3/98
Harry Turtledove The Great War:Breakthroughs 3/00
Harry Turtledove The Great War: Walk in Hell 4/99
Harry Turtledove Gunpowder Empire 10/03
Harry Turtledove Hail, Hail! 6/18
Harry Turtledove
Short Story
"Half the Battle" 6/18
Harry Turtledove Hammer and Anvil 8/96
Harry Turtledove Homeward Bound 10/04
Harry Turtledove The Hot War: Armistice 5/18
Harry Turtledove The Hot War: Bombs Away 5/15
Harry Turtledove The Hot War: Fallout 6/16
Harry Turtledove The House of Daniel 2/16
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Award WinnerNebula Award Nomination
How Few Remain 6/97
Harry Turtledove In High Places 1/06
Harry Turtledove In the Presence of Mine Enemies 8/03
Harry Turtledove Into the Darkness 1/99
Harry Turtledove Jaws of Darkness 2/03
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Nominee
Joe Steele 4/15
Harry Turtledove King of the North 4/96
Harry Turtledove Krispos the Emperor 6/94
Harry Turtledove The Legion of Videssos 9/13
Harry Turtledove Liberating Atlantis 9/09
Harry Turtledove The Man With the Iron Heart 7/08
Harry Turtledove Marching Through Peachtree 10/01
Harry Turtledove The Misplaced Legion 8/13
Harry Turtledove Opening Atlantis 11/07
Harry Turtledove Or Even Eagle Flew 2/21
Harry Turtledove Out of the Darkness 3/04
Harry Turtledove Prince of the North 6/94
Harry Turtledove
Collection
Reincarnations 10/09
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Winner
Ruled Britannia 5/02
Harry Turtledove Rulers of the Darkness 2/02
Harry Turtledove Salamis 11/20
Harry Turtledove Sentry Peak 7/00
Harry Turtledove Settling Accounts:Drive to the East 6/05
Harry Turtledove Settling Accounts: The Grapple 4/06
Harry Turtledove Settling Accounts: In at the Death 5/07
Harry Turtledove Settling Accounts:Return Engagement 6/04
Harry Turtledove Supervolcano: All Fall Down 2/13
Harry Turtledove Supervolcano: Eruption 12/11
Harry Turtledove Supervolcano: Things Fall Apart 11/13
Harry Turtledove Swords of the Legion 11/13
Harry Turtledove Thessalonica 1/97
Harry Turtledove The Thousand Cities 5/97
Harry Turtledove
Collection
Three Bill Williamson Stories 4/20
Harry Turtledove Through Darkest Europe 9/18
Harry Turtledove Through the Darkness 3/01
Harry Turtledove The United States of Atlantis 12/08
Harry Turtledove The Valley-Westside War 3/08
Harry Turtledove Videssos Besieged 10/98
Harry Turtledove The War That Came Early: Coup d'Etat 4/12
Harry Turtledove The War That Came Early: Last Orders 8/14
Harry Turtledove The War That Came Early: Two Fronts 7/13
Harry Turtledove
Collection
We Install 4/15
Harry Turtledove A World of Difference 3/98
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Nominee
Worldwar: In the Balance 10/93
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Nominee
Worldwar: Striking the Balance 10/96
Harry Turtledove
Sidewise Nominee
Worldwar: Tilting the Balance 1/95
Harry Turtledove & Noreen Doyle
Anthology
The First Heroes 3/04
Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg
Anthology
The Best Alternate History Stories of the Twentieth Century 7/01
Harry Turtledove & Judith Tarr Household Gods 4/99
Mary A. Turzillo
Short Story
"Thumbkin, Caesar, Princess, and Troll" 6/18
Lisa Tuttle
Short Story
"Tir Nan Og" 9/18
Mark Twain
Non Fiction
The Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume I 11/10
Mark Twain
Non Fiction
The Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume II 1/14
Mark Twain
Non Fiction
The Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume III 11/15
Mark Twain
Audio Review
The Diaries of Adam and Eve 3/00
Mark Twain and Charles Dudley Warner The Gilded Age 2/21
Mark Twain
Collection
Who Is Mark Twain? 6/09
Twentieth Century Fox & Dreamworks SKG
Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Minority Report 5/03
Neil deGrasse Tyson
Non Fiction
The Pluto Files 2/09

Return to the index

U

Universal Pictures
Movie Review
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle 7/00
Unstable Unicorns
Game
Happy Little Dinosaurs 7/21
Unstable Unicorns
Game
Here to Slay 4/21
Unstable Unicorns New Review
Game
Wrong Party 10/21
Heather Urbanski
Non-Fiction
The Science Fiction Reboot 6/13

Return to the index

V

Catherynne M. Valente
Short Story
"A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica" 5/18
Genevieve Valentine
Short Story
"From the Catalogue of the Pavilion of the Uncanny and Marvelous, Scheduled for Premier at the Grand Exhibition (Before the Fire)" 7/18
Monica Valentinelli
Non Fiction
Firefly Encyclopedia 11/18
Monica Valentinelli
Non Fiction
The Gorram Shiniest Dictionary and Phrasebook in the 'Verse 8/16
Monica Valentinelli & Jaym Gates
Anthology
Upside Down 9/17
Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell
Non Fiction
The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell 2/07
Edo Van Belkom
Short Story
"The October Crisis" 7/18
Dick van Dyke
Non Fiction
My Lucky Life In and Out of Show Business 1/16
Greg van Eekhout
Short Story
"Native Native Aliens" 1/18
Gordon van Gelder
Anthology
Fourth Planet From the Sun 4/05
Gordon van Gelder
Anthology
In Lands That Never Were 8/04
Gordon van Gelder
Anthology
One Lamp 7/03
James Van Pelt
Short Story
"The Inn at Mount Ether" 6/18
A.E. van Vogt
Short Story
"War of Nerves" 4/18
Jack Vance
Hugo Nominee
The Dragon Masters 1/98
Jack Vance
Short Story
"Liane the Wayfarer" 8/18
Ann VanderMeer
Anthology
Avatars Inc 4/20
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
Anthology
The Big Book of Modern Fantasy 10/20
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
Anthology
The Big Book of Science Fiction 7/16
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer The Kosher Guide to Imaginary Animals 2/10
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
Anthology
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities 10/11
Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
Anthology
The Time Traveler's Almanac 9/14
Robert E. Vardeman & Joan Spicci Saberhagen
Anthology
Golden Reflections 2/11
John Varley
Short Story
"Just Another Perfect Day" 7/18
Vivian Vande Velde
Short Story
"The Granddaughter" 6/18
Michael A. Ventrella & Randee Dawn
Anthology
Across the Universe 12/19
Jules Verne The Chase of the Golden Meteor 12/98
Jules Verne A Fantasy of Dr Ox 12/03
Jules Verne Paris in the Twentieth Century 12/96
Joan D. Vinge
Short StoryHugo Winner
"Eyes of Amber" 4/18
Joan D. Vinge World's End 7/98
Vernor Vinge
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
A Deepness in the Sky 4/00
Terry Virts
Non Fiction
How to Astronaut 7/20
Elisabeth Vonarburg
Short Story
"Cogito" 7/18
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Hugo Nominee
The Sirens of Titan 2/97
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Timequake 10/97
Ray Vukcevich
Short Story
"Ornamental Animals" 9/18

Return to the index

W

W. Warren Wagar
Non Fiction
H.G. Wells:Traversing Time 12/04
Vince Waldron
Non Fiction
The Official Dick Van Dyke Show Book 10/11
Howard Waldrop A Better World's in Birth! 8/03
Howard Waldrop
Short Story
"Kindermarchen" 9/18
Howard Waldrop
Collection
Horse of a Different Color 2/14
Jo Walton
Short Story
"Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction" 12/18
Jo Walton
Nebula Award NominationSidewise Award Winner
Farthing 8/06
Jo Walton
Sidewise Nominee
Ha'penny 12/07
Jo Walton
Sidewise Nominee
Half a Crown 1/09
Jo Walton
Non Fiction
An Informal History of the Hugos 10/18
Jo Walton The Prize in the Game 2/03
Tom Waltz and Jeff Conner
Anthology
The Rocketeer Jet-Pack Adventures 1/15
Walter Wangerin, Jr. The Book of the Dun Cow 12/18
Warner Brothers
Movie ReviewHugo Nominee
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 4/03
Charles Dudley Warner and Mark Twain The Gilded Age 2/21
Robin Wasserman
Short Story
"Of Dying Heroes and Deathless Deeds" 5/18
Ian Watson
Audio Review
Slow Birds 8/97
Lawrence Watt-Evans
Short Story
"The Man for the Job" 7/18
Lawrence Watt-Evans
Non Fiction
The Turtle Moves 6/08
Doug Wead
Non Fiction
All the Presidents' Children 12/02
Bud Webster
Non FictionCollection
Past Masters 10/13
Stanley G. Weinbaum
Short Story
"The Worlds of If" 4/18
Andrew Weiner
Short Story
"Bootlegger" 6/18
Allan Weiss
Short Story
"Heaven and Earth" 10/18
Jerry Weist
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Bradbury: An Illustrated Life 5/03
Edward Wellen
Short Story
"Barbarossa" 10/18
Tom Weller
Hugo Winner
Science Made Stupid 3/03
Manly Wade Wellman
Short Story
"The Terrible Parchment" 5/18
Basil Wells
Short Story
"The Laws of Juss" 6/18
Catherine Wells Beyond the Gates 6/99
Catherine Wells Earth Is All That Lasts 2/99
Catherine Wells Mother Grimm 10/97
Catherine Wells
Short Story
"The Sea-Maid" 11/18
Martha Wells
Nebula Award Nomination
The Death of the Necromancer 3/99
K.D. Wentworth Black on Black 5/99
K.D. Wentworth
Short Story
"Her Fair and Unpolluted Flesh" 1/18
Wallace West
Short Story
"No War Tomorrow" 5/18
Gary Westfahl
Non Fiction
Hugo Gernsback and the Century of Science Fiction 9/07
Gary Westfahl
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Science Fiction Quotations 11/05
Peter Weston
Non FictionHugo Nominee
With Stars in My Eyes 4/05
Ian Whates
Anthology
London Centric: Tales of Future London 9/21
Ian Whates
Anthology
Soot and Steel: Tales from Dark London 7/21
Joss Whedon
Non Fiction
Firefly: The Official Companion, Volume 1 9/06
Joss Whedon
Non Fiction
Firefly: The Official Companion, Volume 2 7/07
Joss Whedon
Non Fiction
Serenity:The Official Visual Companion 9/05
Joss Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jed Whedon, & Zack Whedon Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: The Book 4/11
Michael Whelan
Non FictionHugo Winner
Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder 2/03
Michael White
Non Fiction
Isaac Asimov 6/05
Wynne Whiteford
Short Story
"Night of the Windjina" 12/18
William J. Widder
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Master Storyteller 7/04
Rick Wilber Alien Morning 1/17
Rick Wilber
Anthology
Field of Fantasies 11/14
Rick Wilber
Short Story
"Greggie's Cup" 9/18
Rick Wilber
Non FictionCollection
My Father's Game 5/08
Rick Wilber
Collection
Rambunctious 6/20
Rick Wilber
Collection
Where Garagiola Waits 11/99
Fran Wilde
Short Story
"How to Walk Through Historic Graveyards in the Post-Digital Age" 7/18
Kate Wilhelm
Short Story
"State of Grace" 6/18
Kate Wilhelm
Non FictionHugo Winner
Storyteller 4/06
Robert Moore Williams
Short Story
"Quest on Io" 6/18
Tad Williams
Short Story
"Go Ask Elric" 3/18
Walter Jon Williams
Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee
City on Fire 3/98
Walter Jon Williams
Short Story
"The Fate Line" 10/18
Jack Williamson
Short Story
"The Cold Green Eye" 4/18
Jack Williamson Darker Than You Think 6/99
Brian Willis
Anthology
Hideous Progeny 12/00
Connie Willis
Nebula Award Nomination
Bellwether 3/98
Connie Willis
Short Story
"D.A." 12/18
Connie Willis
Hugo Nominee
Passage 1/02
Connie Willis
Hugo Nominee
Remake 11/96
Connie Willis
Nebula Award NominationHugo Winner
To Say Nothing of the Dog 2/98
F. Paul Wilson
Short Story
"When He Was Fab" 5/18
Gahan Wilson
Short Story
"The Sea Was Wet as Wet Can be" 2/18
Robert Charles Wilson
Hugo Nominee
Blind Lake 7/04
Robert Charles Wilson
Hugo Nominee
The Chronoliths 6/02
Robert Charles Wilson
Hugo Nominee
Darwinia 5/98
Robert Charles Wilson
Collection
The Perseids 9/00
Robert Charles Wilson
Hugo Winner
Spin 5/06
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow
Anthology
The Green Man 9/02
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 10th Annual Collection 8/97
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 11th Annual Collection 5/98
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 12th Annual Collection 6/99
Terri Windling & Ellen Datlow
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 14th Annual Collection 7/01
Mark Winegardner The Godfather Returns 12/05
Douglas E. Winter
Short Story
"Splatter: A Cautionary Tale" 10/18
Ben E. Winters
Sidewise Winner
Underground Airlines 9/16
Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, Jon Peterson, and Sam Witwer
Non Fiction
Art & Arcana: A Visual History 10/18
Sam Witwer, Michael Witwer, Kyle Newman, and Jon Peterson
Non Fiction
Art & Arcana: A Visual History 10/18
Jack Wodhams
Short Story
"Freeway" 9/18
Gary K. Wolf Who Wacked Roger Rabbit? 10/13
Gary K. Wolf & Archbishop John J. Myers Space Vulture 11/08
Gary K. Wolfe
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Soundings 4/06
Gene Wolfe
Short Story
"The Cat" 5/18
Gene Wolfe
Nebula Award Nomination
The Knight 2/05
Gene Wolfe & Neil Gaiman A Walking Tour of the Shambles 5/02
Donald A. Wollheim
Short Story
"Blueprint" 10/18
Dave Wolverton
Short Story
"We Blazed" 5/18
Jack Womack
Short Story
"Audience" 1/18
Nick Woods
Sidewise Nominee
Azanian Bridges 7/17
Patricia C. Wrede
Short Story
"Rikikki and the Wizard" 3/18
Janny Wurts
Short Story
"The Snare" 12/18
John Wyndham The Day of the Triffids 2/97

Return to the index

Y

Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Blood Roses 11/98
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro An Embarrassment of Riches 3/11
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Mansions of Darkness 4/97
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro The Palace 4/01
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Writ in Blood 8/98
Glenn Yeffeth
Non-FictionAnthology
The Anthology at the End of the Universe 5/05
Jane Yolen
Nebula Nominee
Briar Rose 2/99
Jane Yolen & Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Anthology
The Year's Best Science Fiction and Fantasy for Teens 7/05
Pat York
Short Story
"Great Leaving" 8/18
Stephen Youll
Non-Fiction
Paradox 11/01
Marly Youmans
Short Story
"The Smaragdine Knot" 11/18
Robert F. Young Eridahn 1/98
Charles Yu How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe 9/10

Return to the index

Z

Bryce Zabel
Sidewise Award Winner
Once There Was a Way 12/17
Bryce Zabel
Sidewise Award Winner
Surrounded by Enemies 6/14
Richard Zacks
Non-Fiction
Chasing the Last Laugh 9/16
Yevgeny Zamyatin
Short Story
"The Cave" 2/18
George Zebrowski
Short Story
"Lords of Imagination" 12/18
Roger Zelazny
Anthology
Nebula Awards Three 7/01
Roger Zelazny & Alfred Bester Psychoshop 7/98
Simone Zelitch Judenstaat 5/21
Sarah Zettel Fool's War 9/97
Sarah Zettel
Short Story
"The Temptation of Harringay" 12/18
David Zindell
Short Story
"Caverns" 11/18
Alvaro Zinos-Amaro & Robert Silverberg
Anthology
When the Blue Shift Comes 10/12
Zoran Zivkovic
Short Story
"The Whisper" 10/18
Robert Zubrin The Holy Land 10/03

A-L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Return to the index

Books to be considered for review should be send to
Silver Reviews
707 Sapling Lane
Deerfield, IL 60015

Some books I review can be purchased from Amazon Books by clicking on the icon at the bottom of each review.

Return to