by Steven H Silver

A B C D E F G H I J K L M-Z

A

Ben Aaronovitch
Broken Homes 6/20
Ben Aaronovitch
False Values 8/21
Ben Aaronovitch
Foxglove Summer 10/20
Ben Aaronovitch
The Furthest Station 10/20
Ben Aaronovitch
The Hanging Tree 12/20
Ben Aaronovitch
Lies Sleeping 7/21
Ben Aaronovitch
Moon Over Soho 3/20
Ben Aaronovitch
The October Man 2/21
Ben Aaronovitch
Rivers of London 1/20
Ben Aaronovitch
Collection
Tales from the Folly 8/20
Ben Aaronovitch
What Abigail Did That Summer 5/21
Ben Aaronovitch
Whispers Under Ground 3/20
Lynn Abbey
Short Story
"In the Bleak Midwinter" 9/18
Lynn Abbey
Sanctuary 4/02
Lynn Abbey
Collection
Thieves' World:Enemies of Fortune 1/05
Lynn Abbey
Collection
Thieves' World:Turning Points 9/02
Karen Abbot
Non-Fiction
Sin in the Second City 7/07
Daniel Abraham
Short Story
"Pagliacci's Divorce" 11/18
Peter Ackroyd
Milton in America 5/97
Douglas Adams
Collection
The Salmon of Doubt 4/02
John Joseph Adams
Anthology
Dead Man's Hand 7/14
John Joseph Adams & Douglas Cohen
Anthology
Oz Reimagined 4/13
Charles Addams
Hugo Winner
The World of Charles Addams 1/03
Linda D. Addison
Short Story
"Little Red in the Hood" 9/18
Forrest Aguirre
Short Story
"Matriarch" 7/18
Brian W. Aldiss
Short Story
"Tarzan of the Alps" 8/18
Brian W. Aldiss & Harry Harrison
AnthologyNebula Award
Nebula Awards Two 4/01
Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes
Encounter With Tiber 12/96
Buzz Aldrin & John Barnes
The Return 5/00
Roger MacBride Allen
The Depths of Time 3/00
Roger MacBride Allen
Orphan of Creation 12/97
Roger MacBride Allen
Utopia 2/97
Kingsley Amis
The Alteration 2/97
Kingsley Amis
Short Story
"Mason's Life" 4/18
Lou Anders
Anthology
Sideways in Crime 11/08
Kevin J. Anderson
Collection
Dogged Persistence 6/01
Kevin J. Anderson
Nebula AwardAnthology
Nebula Awards Showcase 2011 3/11
Kevin J. Anderson
Sidewise Award WinnerAnthology
War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches 11/96
Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason
Ignition 5/97
Poul Anderson
Hugo Nominee
The High Crusade 9/10
Poul Anderson
Operation Chaos 4/98
Poul Anderson
Operation Luna 8/99
Poul Anderson
Collection
Two Worlds of Poul Anderson 4/10
Poul Anderson
Short Story
"The Valor of Cappen Varra" 11/18
Michael Andre-Driussi
Non-Fiction
The Wizard Knight Companion 12/09
Anonymous
Anthology
Firefly: Still Flying 8/10
F. Anstey
Short Story
"The Adventure of the Snowing Globe" 8/18
Patricia Anthony
Short Story
"Lunch with Daddy" 1/18
Eleanor Arnason
Mammoths of the Great Plains 8/10
Catherine Asaro
Catch the Lightning 8/97
Catherine Asaro
Short Story
"Echoes of Pride" 11/18
Catherine Asaro
Nebula Award Nomination
The Last Hawk 3/99
Neal Asher
Short Story
"Owner Space" 2/18
Mike Ashley
Hugo NomineeNon-Fiction
Transformations 4/06
Mike Ashley & Eric Brown
Anthology
The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures 5/05
Mike Ashley & Robert A.W. Lowndes
Non-Fiction
The Gernsback Days 8/04
Isaac Asimov
Short Story
"Buy Jupiter" 1/18
Isaac Asimov
Collection
Gold 10/97
Isaac Asimov
AnthologyHugo Winner
The Hugo Winners 1/03
Isaac Asimov
Non-Fiction
It's Been a Good Life 3/02
Isaac Asimov & Martin H. Greenberg
AnthologyAudio Review
Friends, Robots, Countrymen 9/03
Robert Lynn Asprin
Short Story
"No Glad in Gladiator" 6/18
Robert Asprin
Myth-ion Improbable 9/01
Robert Asprin & Peter J. Heck
A Phule and His Money 7/99
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye
Myth Alliances 9/03
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye
Myth-Taken Identity 9/04
Robert Asprin & Jody Lynn Nye
Myth-Told Tales 6/03
Johnny Atomic & Adam-Troy Castro
V Is for Vampire 7/11
Fiona Avery
The Crown Rose 7/05

Return to the index

B

Camille Bacon-Smith
Non-Fiction
Science Fiction Culture 10/99
Robert S. Bader
Non-Fiction
Four of the Three Musketeers 10/16
Robin Wayne Bailey
Swords Against the Shadowland 5/98
Kage Baker
Collection
The Best of Kage Baker 6/12
Kage Baker
Short Story
"Calimari Curls" 6/18
Kage Baker
The Empress of Mars 1/10
Kage Baker
Collection
Nell Gwynne's Scarlet Spy 2/11
Kage Baker
Nebula Award Winner
The Women of Nell Gwynne's 2/10
J.G. Ballard
The Crystal World 1/99
Iain M. Banks
Hugo Nominee
The Algebraist 5/05
Iain M. Banks
Short Story
"A Gift from the Culture" 2/18
Jay Barbree
Non-Fiction
"Live from Cape Canaveral" 9/07
Wayne Douglas Barlowe & Ian Summers
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials 12/18
John Barnes
Finity 3/99
John Barnes
Patton's Spaceship 2/97
John Barnes & Buzz Aldrin
Encounter With Tiber 12/96
John Barnes & Buzz Aldrin
The Return 5/00
Steven Barnes
Lion's Blood 3/02
Steven Barnes & Larry Niven
The Moon Maze Game 2/12
Neal Barrett, Jr.
Short Story
"A Day at the Fair" 11/18
Dave Barry
Big Trouble 9/99
Dave Barry
Non-Fiction
Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway 11/01
Dave Barry
Non-Fiction
Dave Barry Is Not Taking This Sitting Down 10/00
Emily Barton
The Book of Esther 8/16
Stephen Baxter
Doctor Who: The Wheel of Ice 7/13
Stephen Baxter
Emperor 6/07
Stephen Baxter
The H-Bomb Girl 12/07
Stephen Baxter
Mammoth:Longtusk 4/00
Stephen Baxter
Mammoth:Silverhair 9/99
Stephen Baxter
Moonseed 10/98
Stephen Baxter
Collection
Phase Space 11/03
Stephen Baxter
Time 9/99
Stephen Baxter
Hugo Nominee
The Time Ships 12/96
Stephen Baxter
Titan 10/97
Stephen Baxter
Short Story
"The Twelfth Album" 11/18
Stephen Baxter
Sidewise Award Winner
Voyage 2/97
Stephen Baxter & Arthur C. Clarke
The Light of Other Days 1/00
Stephen Baxter & Terry Pratchett The Long Earth 6/12
Barrington J. Bayley
Short Story
"This Way into the Wendy House" 4/18
Peter S. Beagle
Short Story
"King Pelles the Sure" 4/18
Peter S. Beagle
Collection
Mirror Kingdoms: The Best of Peter S. Beagle 12/09
Peter S. Beagle
Collection
Strange Roads 4/08
Alan Bean
Non-Fiction
Apollo 10/98
Elizabeth Bear
Collection
New Amsterdam 4/08
Greg Bear
Hugo NomineeNebula Award
Darwin's Radio 5/00
Greg Bear
Sidewise Nomination
Dinosaur Summer 2/98
Greg Bear
Foundation and Chaos 3/98
Greg Bear
Heads 12/98
Greg Bear
Short Story
"Schrödinger's Plague" 8/18
Richard Beard
Sidewise Nomination
Acts of the Assassins 7/17
Doug Beason & Kevin J. Anderson
Ignition 5/97
The Beatles
Non-Fiction
The Beatles Anthology 10/00
Bradley P. Beaulieu
The Winds of Khalakovo 5/11
Jadrien Bell
A.D. 999 12/99
Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo
Non-Fiction
The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell 2/07
John Bellairs
Short Story
"The Pedant and the Shuffly" 1/18
Gregory Benford
Short Story
"Down the River Road" 1/18
Gregory Benford
Foundation's Fear 4/97
Gregory Benford
The Martian Race 11/99
John Bengtson
Non-Fiction
Silent Echoes 8/11
John Bengtson
Non-Fiction
Silent Traces 8/11
John Bengtson
Non-Fiction
Silent Visions 8/11
Bryan Bennett & Nigley Harte
Anthology
The Crabtree Orations, 1954-1994 12/97
Ann Benson
The Plague Tales 7/98
Joe Berkowitz
Non-Fiction
Away with Words 9/17
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
Child of the Journey 10/97
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
Child of the Light 10/97
Janet Berliner & George Guthridge
Children of the Dusk 10/97
Beth Bernobich
Ars Memoriae 10/09
Beth Bernobich
Collection
A Handful of Pearls 4/10
Yogi Berra
Non-Fiction
When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It! 3/01
Alfred Bester & Roger Zelazny
Psychoshop 7/98
John Gregory Betancourt
Short Story
"The Weird of Massal Day" 10/18
Joe Bevilacqua & Ben Ohmart
Non-Fiction
Daws Butler Characters Actor 1/18
Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
Short Story
"Gypped" 4/18
Michael Bishop
Ancient of Days 12/97
Michael Bishop
Collection
Blue Kansas Sky 8/00
Michael Bishop
Hugo Nominee
Brittle Innings 2/99
Michael Bishop
Short Story
"Patriots" 11/18
Terry Bisson
Collection
In the Upper Room 2/00
Terry Bisson
Short Story
"Scout's Honor" 2/18
Jerome Bixby
Short Story
"The Holes Around Mars" 1/18
Gary Blackwood
The Year of the Hangman 12/02
Jayme Lynn Blaschke
Non-Fiction
Voices of Vision 3/05
James P. Blaylock
Short Story
"Doughnuts" 9/18
James P. Blaylock
Collection
The Further Adventures of Langdon St. Ives 11/16
Alex Bledsoe
Short Story
"Shall We Gather" 2/18
James Blish
Nebula Award Nomination
Black Easter 11/99
Robert Bloch
Short Story
"The Fane of the Black Pharaoh" 4/18
Robert Bloch
Collection
Fear Planet 10/04
Suzanne Alles Blom
Sidewise Nomination
Inca 5/01
Roy Blount, Jr.
Non-Fiction
Hail, Hail, Euphoria! 11/10
Chesley Bonestell
Non-FictionHugo Winner
The Art of Chesley Bonestell 4/02
David A. Bossert
Non-Fiction
Oswald the Lucky Rabbit: The Search for the Lost Disney Cartoons 2/18
Hank Bordowitz
Non-Fiction
Billy Joel 5/05
Leonard Borman
Our Jewish Robot Future 12/10
Desirina Boskovich
Non-Fiction
Lost Transmissions 11/19
Ben Bova
Brothers 4/97
Ben Bova
Short Story
"The Cafe Coup" 11/18
Ben Bova
The Hittite 2/11
Ben Bova
Jupiter 1/01
Ben Bova
Leviathans of Jupiter 4/11
Ben Bova
Moonrise 4/97
Ben Bova
Orion and King Arthur 5/12
Ben Bova
The Precipice 1/02
Ben Bova
Return to Mars 6/99
Ben Bova
The Rock Rats 2/02
Ben Bova
Triumph 2/98
Ben Bova
Venus 1/00
Richard Bowes
Nebula Award Nomination
From the Files of the Time Rangers 9/05
Kristy Boyce
Hot British Boyfriend 6/21
Leigh Brackett
Short Story
"Interplanetary Reporter" 12/18
Ray Bradbury
Audio Review
19 Complete Stories 4/98
Ray Bradbury
Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines 12/98
Ray Bradbury
Collection
Dinosaur Tales 4/03
Ray Bradbury
Short Story
"Downwind from Gettysburg" 8/18
Ray Bradbury
Collection
Driving Blind 10/97
Ray Bradbury
Moby Dick: A Screenplay 6/08
Thomas Brennan
Sidewise Nomination
Doktor Glass 7/13
Reginald Bretnor
Short Story
"Cat" 7/18
Reginald Bretnor
Collection
The Timeless Tales of Reginald Bretnor 2/98
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction
Discworld Assassins' Guild Yearbook and Diary 12/99
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction
Discworld Fools' Guild Yearbook and Diary 10/00
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction
The New Discworld Companion 6/03
Stephen Briggs & Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction
Turtle Recall 3/14
Stephen Briggs, Terry Pratchett, & Paul Kidby
Non-Fiction
Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
David Brin
Hugo Nominee
Brightness Reef 12/96
David Brin
Foundation's Triumph 3/99
David Brin
Infinity's Shore 4/98
David Brin
Short Story
"Just a Hint" 10/18
David Brin
Hugo Nominee
Kiln People 6/03
David Brin
Hugo NomineeNebula Nominee
The Postman 1/98
Damien Broderick
Anthology
Not the Only Planet 3/99
Damien Broderick
Short Story
"Under the Moons of Venus" 4/18
Alyn Brodsky
Non-Fiction
Grover Cleveland:A Study in Character 12/00
Andrew Brooks and Ekaterina Odnostorontseva
Alternate Tastes of London 3/21
Edward Brooke-Hitching
Non-Fiction
The Phantom Atlas 5/18
Max Brooks
Devolution 9/20
Max Brooks
World War Z 11/06
Michael Brotherton
Anthology
Science Fiction by Scientists 3/17
David W. Brown
Non-Fiction
The Mission 6/21
Eric Brown & Mike Ashley
Anthology
The Mammoth Book of New Jules Verne Adventures 5/05
Fredric Brown
Short Story
"It Didn't Happen" 10/18
Fredric Brown
The Lights in the Sky Are Stars 4/97
Fredric Brown
What Mad Universe 12/96
Rosel George Brown
Short Story
"David's Daddy" 3/18
Scott Brown & Cindy Thomson
Non-Fiction
Three Finger 9/06
N.M. Browne
Shadow Web 3/09
Roger Bruns
Non-Fiction
Almost History 12/00
Steven Brust
The Baron of Magister Valley 7/20
Steven Brust
Dragon 7/98
Steven Brust
Dzur 8/06
Steven Brust Hawk 10/14
Steven Brust
Iorich 2/10
Steven Brust
Issola 5/01
Steven Brust
Jhegaala 10/08
Steven Brust
Orca 2/97
Steven Brust
The Paths of the Dead 12/02
Steven Brust
The Sun, the Moon and the Stars 1/99
Steven Brust
Tiassa 8/11
Steven Brust
Vallista 11/17
Steven Brust & Emma Bull
Freedom and Necessity 4/97
Edward Bryant
Short Story
"saurus Wrecks" 8/18
Tobias S. Buckell
Arctic Rising 12/11
Algis Budrys
Collection
Entertainment 8/08
Algis Budrys
Falling Torch 2/99
Algis Budrys
Short Story
"Silent Brother" 1/18
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo Nominee
Captain Vorpatril's Alliance 8/12
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
A Civil Campaign 9/99
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo Nominee
Cryoburn 12/10
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo Nominee
The Curse of Chalion 4/01
Lois McMaster Bujold
Nebula Award Nomination
Diplomatic Immunity 9/02
Lois McMaster Bujold
Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen 1/16
Lois McMaster Bujold
Short Story
"The Hole Truth" 11/18
Lois McMaster Bujold
Komarr 5/98
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Memory 2/97
Lois McMaster Bujold
Hugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination
Paladin of Souls 2/04
Emma Bull
Short Story
"A Bird that Whistles" 12/18
Emma Bull & Steven Brust
Freedom and Necessity 4/97
David R. Bunch
Short Story
"The From-Far-Up-There-Missile Worry" 8/18
Colin Burgess & Francis French
Non-Fiction
In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Graeme Burk & Robert Smith?
Non-Fiction
Who Is the Doctor 3/12
Graeme Burk & Robert Smith?
Non-Fiction
Who Is the Doctor 2 3/20
Junior Burke
The Cold Last Swim 4/21
Edgar Rice Burroughs
At the Earth's Core 4/97
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Pirates of Venus 12/01
Michael A. Burstein
Short Story
"Reality Check" 2/18
F.M. Busby
Short Story
"The Holes Around Mars" 3/18
Kristina Busse & Karen Hellekson
Non-Fiction
The Fan Fiction Studies Reader 4/14
Jim Butcher
Backup 12/08
Andew M. Butler, et al.
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
Terry Pratchett:Guilty of Literature 9/00
Octavia Butler
Short Story
"The Book of Martha" 6/18
Octavia Butler
Nebula Award Winner
Parable of the Talents 5/00
Michael Byers
Percival's Planet 11/10
Eugene Byrne
Things Unborn 6/01
Eugene Byrne & Kim Newman
Collection
Back in the U.S.S.A. 9/97

Return to the index

C

P.D. Cacek
Short Story
"A Book, By Its Cover" 12/18
Pat Cadigan
Short Story
"New Life for Old" 9/18
Michael Cadnum
Short Story
"Elf Trap" 5/18
Angus Calder
Non-FictionCollection
Gods, Mongrels and Demons 12/03
Richard Calder
Babylon 1/07
Jack Campbell
The Last Full Measure 5/14
Ramsey Campbell
Short Story
"No End of Fun" 1/18
Peter H. Cannon
Short Story
"Cats, Rats, and Bertie Wooster" 10/18
Orson Scott Card
The Crystal City 11/03
Orson Scott Card
Enchantment 2/99
Orson Scott Card
Ender's Shadow 5/99
Orson Scott Card
First Meetings 10/02
Orson Scott Card
Heartfire 4/98
Orson Scott Card
Sidewise Nomination
Pastwatch 5/97
Orson Scott Card
Hugo Nominee
Seventh Son 2/99
Orson Scott Card
Shadow of the Giant 3/05
Orson Scott Card
Shadow of the Hegemon 1/01
Orson Scott Card
Shadow Puppets 7/02
Orson Scott Card
Space Boy 6/07
Orson Scott Card
Stonefather 8/08
Orson Scott Card
A War of Gifts 1/08
Orson Scott Card & Doug Chiang
Robota 12/03
Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers
AnthologyHugo Nominee
The Vorkosigan Companion 9/10
George Carlin
Non-Fiction
Napalm and Silly Putty 1/01
Chris Carpenter & Raj Halder
P Is for Pterodactyl 12/18
Jayge Carr
Short Story
"The Lady or the Tiger" 7/18
John F. Carr
Non-Fiction
H. Beam Piper: A Biography 7/08
John F. Carr
Kalvan Kingmaker 5/04
Lewis Carroll Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass 5/04
Michael Carroll
Non-Fiction
Space Art 10/07
Cleve Cartmill
Short Story
"Huge Beast" 6/18
Jeffrey A. Carver
Neptune Crossing 4/97
Susan Casper
Short Story
"Mama" 5/18
Adam-Troy Castro
Collection
An Alien Darkness 8/01
Adam-Troy Castro
Short Story
"MS Found Paper-clipped to a Box of Jujubes" 5/18
Adam-Troy Castro & Johnny Atomic
V Is for Vampire 7/11
Eugene Cernan & Don Davis
Non-Fiction
The Last Man on the Moon 3/99
Michael Chabon
The Final Solution 5/08
Michael Chabon
CollectionNon-Fiction
Maps and Legends 4/08
Michael Chabon
Nebula Award WinnerHugo NomineeSidewise Nomination
The Yiddish Policeman's Union 9/07
Jack Chalker
Short Story
"Now Falls the Cold, Cold Night" 12/18
Adam Chamberlain & Brian A. Dixon
AnthologySidewise Nomination
Columbia & Britannia 7/11
A. Bertram Chandler
Short Story
"Planet of Ill Repute" 3/18
Suzy McKee Charnas
Short Story
"Beauty and the Opera or the Phantom Beast" 10/18
C.J. Cherryh
Short Story
"The Unshadowed Land" 9/18
K. Chess
Famous Men Who Never Lived 4/21
Doug Chiang & Orson Scott Card
Robota 12/03
Ted Chiang
Short Story
"The Evolution of Human Science" 10/18
Ted Chiang
Collection
Exhalation 7/19
Ted Chiang
Hugo Nominee
The Lifecycle of Software Objects 10/10
Ted Chiang
Nebula Award WinnerHugo Nominee
The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate 3/07
Ted Chiang
Collection
Stories of Your Life and Others 6/02
Chicago Lyric Opera Company
The Pirates of Penzance 3/04
Deborah Christian
Kar Kalim 8/97
David Chudwin
Non-Fiction
I Was a Teenage Space Reporter 1/20
Dario Ciriello
Anthology
Panverse 3 8/11
Arthur C. Clarke
2001: a space odyssey 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke
2010: odyssey two 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke
2061: odyssey three 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke
3001: the final odyssey 3/97
Arthur C. Clarke
Collection
Clarke's Universe 7/06
Arthur C. Clarke
Collection
The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke 2/01
Arthur C. Clarke
Hugo WinnerNebula Award
The Fountains of Paradise 12/18
Arthur C. Clarke
Short Story
"Let There Be Light" 12/18
Arthur C. Clarke
Hugo WinnerNebula Winner
Rendezvous with Rama 7/19
Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter
The Light of Other Days 1/00
Arthur C. Clarke & Frederik Pohl
The Last Theorem 9/08
Susanna Clarke
Hugo WinnerNebula Award Nomination
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 9/04
Susanna Clarke
Collection
The Ladies of Grace Adieu 10/06
Susanna Clarke
Hugo Nominee
Piranesi 7/20
Mona Clee
Branch Point 4/97
John Cleese
Non-Fiction
Professor at Large 7/21
Hal Clement
Short Story
"Critical Factor" 5/18
Brenda W. Clough
The Doors of Death and Life 2/00
Brenda W. Clough
How Like a God 7/97
Brenda W. Clough Revise the World 4/10
Brenda W. Clough Speak to Our Desires 4/11
John Clute
Non-FictionHugo Winner
The Encyclopedia of Fantasy 7/97
Theodore Cogswell
Short Story
"The Wall around the World" 3/18
Adam Cohen & Elizabeth Taylor
Non-Fiction
American Pharaoh 9/00
Douglas Cohen & John Joseph Adams
Anthology
Oz Reimagined 4/13
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart
Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld 6/99
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart
Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld II: The Globe 8/02
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart
Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld III: Darwin's Watch 9/05
Jack Cohen, Terry Pratchett, & Ian Stewart
Non-Fiction Hugo Nominee
The Science of Discworld IV: Judgement Day 5/13
Columbia Pictures
Movie ReviewHugo Nominee
Spider-Man 4/03
D.G. Compton
Short Story
"In Which Avu Giddy Tries to Stop Dancing" 8/18
D.G. Compton
Anthology
Radio Plays 7/21
Stoney Compton
Russian Amerika 3/08
Michael G. Coney
Short Story
"The Byrds" 9/18
Matthew Coniam
Non-Fiction
The Annotated Marx Brothers 8/15
Jeff Conner and Tom Waltz
Collection
The Rocketeer Jet-Pack Adventures 1/15
Robert Conroy
Sidewise Nomination
1862 7/07
Robert Conroy
Sidewise Nomination
1945 4/08
Robert Conroy
Rising Sun 1/13
Monte Cook
Short Story
"Born in Secrets" 1/18
Brenda Cooper
Short Story
"Second Shift" 8/18
Alfred Coppel
Short Story
"Mars is Ours" 11/18
Paul Cornell
Short Story
"Michael Laurits Is: Drowning" 7/18
Paul Cornell, Martin Day & Keith Topping
Non-Fiction
The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
Ian Corson & Christopher Moore
The Griff 7/11
Greg Costikyan
First Contract 9/00
Jose Antonio Cotrina
Short Story
"Between the Lines" 7/18
Gary Couzens
Short Story
"Half-Life" 10/18
Arthur Byron Cover
Short Story
"A Murder" 1/18
Bruce Coville
Short Story
"Passing of the Pack" 5/18
Bruce Coville
Thor's Wedding Day 12/05
James Cowan
A Troubadour's Testament 6/99
Albert E. Cowdrey
Short Story
"Immortal Forms" 12/18
Robert Cowley
Anthology
What If? 2 3/02
Irving E. Cox, Jr.
Short Story
"Too Many Worlds" 5/18
Dale R. Cozort
Non-Fiction
American Indian Victories 12/02
Tom Cross
The Way of Wizards 12/01
Ken Croswell
Non-Fiction
Planet Quest 10/97
John Crowley
Daemonomania 6/00
Peter Crowther
Short Story
"Cliff Rhodes and the Most Important Voyage" 7/18
Peter Crowther
Anthology
Moon Shots 7/20/99
David Crystal
Non-Fiction
Words in Time and Place 9/14
Julie E. Czerneda
Anthology
Fantastic Companions 9/07
Julie E. Czerneda & Isaac Szpindel
Anthology
ReVisions 12/04

Return to the index

D

Annette D'Agostino Lloyd
Non-Fiction
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia 9/17
Roald Dahl
Collection
The Roald Dahl Treasury 10/97
Kara Dalkey
Ascension 2/02
Kara Dalkey
Bhagavati 5/98
Kara Dalkey
Bijapur 6/97
Kara Dalkey
Short Story
"Bouncing Babies" 11/18
Kara Dalkey
Genpei 2/01
Kara Dalkey
Goa 5/97
Kara Dalkey
Steel Rose 11/97
John Dalmas
Short Story
"In the Bosom of His Family" 12/18
John Dalmas
Collection
The Puppet Master 1/02
Don D'Ammassa
Short Story
"The Library of Lost Art" 4/18
Jack Dann
The Rebel 1/05
Jack Dann
Short Story
"Ring Around the Moon" 2/18
Jack Dann
Shadows in the Stone 3/21
Jack Dann
Collection
Visitations 4/03
Ellen Datlow
Anthology
Vanishing Acts 1/01
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Anthology
The Green Man 9/02
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 10th Annual Collection 8/97
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 11th Annual Collection 5/98
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 12th Annual Collection 6/99
Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling
Anthology
The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: 14th Annual Collection 7/01
Peter David
Short Story
"Alternate Genesis" 9/18
Avram Davidson
Non-FictionCollection
Adventures in Unhistory 3/99
Avram Davidson
Collection
The Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy 3/99
Avram Davidson
Short Story
"Author, Author" 4/18
Avram Davidson
Collection
The Avram Davidson Treasury 3/99
Avram Davidson
Collection
Everybody Has Somebody in Heaven 11/00
Avram Davidson
Collection
The Investigations of Avram Davidson 3/99
Avram Davidson
Collection
The Other Nineteenth Century 1/02
Murray Davies
Sidewise Award Winner
Collaborator 6/04
Brett Davis
Bone Wars 6/98
Don Davis & Eugene Cernan
Non-Fiction
The Last Man on the Moon 3/99
Russell Davis
Collection
The End of All Seasons 5/13
Randee Dawn & Michael A. Ventrella
Anthology
Across the Universe 12/19
Marele Day
Lambs of God 7/99
Martin Day, Paul Cornell & Keith Topping
Non-Fiction
The Discontinuity Guide 3/07
L. Sprague de Camp
The Fallible Fiend 1/99
L. Sprague de Camp
Short Story
"The Figurine" 11/18
L. Sprague de Camp
Lest Darkness Fall 2/99
L. Sprague de Camp
Rogue Queen 2/97
L. Sprague de Camp
Hugo Award WinnerNon-Fiction
Time and Chance 8/97
L. Sprague de Camp
The Undesired Princess 12/97
Charles de Lint
Nebula Award Nomination
Forests of the Heart 4/00
Charles de Lint
Collection
The Hour Before Dawn 9/09
Charles de Lint
Juniper Wiles 4/21
Charles de Lint
The Little Country 2/99
Charles de Lint
Little Grrl Lost 7/07
Charles de Lint
Collection
Moonlight and Vines 12/98
Charles de Lint
The Onion Girl 11/01
Charles de Lint
Collection
Riding Shotgun 9/09
Charles de Lint
Seven Wild Sisters 10/02
Charles de Lint
Someplace to Be Flying 2/98
Charles de Lint
Spirits in the Wires 9/03
Charles de Lint
Collection
Tapping the Dream Tree 11/02
Charles de Lint
Trader 3/97
Charles de Lint
Collection
Triskell Tales 2 9/09
Charles de Lint
Collection
The Very Best of Charles de Lint 10/10
Charles de Lint
Widdershins 7/06
Charles de Lint
The Wind in His Heart 9/17
Pamela Dean
Short Story
"Paint the Meadows with Delight" 1/18
Allen A. Debus
Non-Fiction
Dinosaurs in Fantastic Fiction 12/06
Keith R.A. DeCandido
Serenity 9/05
Keith R.A. DeCandido
Short Story
"A Vampire and a Vampire Hunter Walk Into a Bar" 4/18
Jon DeCles
Short Story
"The Power of Kings" 12/18
Stephen Dedman
The Art of Arrow Cutting 6/97
Stephen Dedman
Foreign Bodies 12/99
Stephen Dedman
Shadows Bite 1/02
Roger Dee
Short Story
"Worlds Within Worlds" 12/18
Miriam Allen deFord
Short Story
"Press Conference" 8/18
Lester del Rey
Short Story
"Fade-Out" 6/18
Peter Delacorte
Sidewise Nomination
Time On My Hands 6/97
Joseph H. Delaney
Short Story
"Survival Course" 2/18
Samuel R. Delany
Short Story
"High Weir" 4/18
A.M.Dellamonica
Short Story
"A Key to the Illuminated Heretic" 2/18
Darcie Denkert
Non-Fiction
A Fine Romance 10/05
August Derleth
Short Story
"The Return of Hastur" 2/18
Christopher & Ryan DeRose
Non-Fiction
The M*A*S*H Trivia Quiz Book 11/19
Joe DeVito
Kong:King of Skull Island 2/05
Gene DeWeese
Short Story
"The Man in Cell 91" 1/18
Nick DiChario
A Small and Remarkable Life 7/06
Vincent di Fate
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
Infinite Worlds 12/97
Paul di Filippo
Fuzzy Dice 4/04
Paul di Filippo
Hugo Nominee
A Year in Linear City 6/03
Noah Diamond
Non-Fiction
Gimme a Thrill 11/16
Thomas Disch
The Word of God 6/08
Discovery Films
Movie ReviewNon-Fiction
In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Walt Disney Productions
Movie Review
Dinosaur 6/00
Walt Disney Productions
Movie Review
Fantasia 2000 3/00
Brian A. Dixon & Adam Chamberlain
AnthologySidewise Nomination
Columbia & Britannia 7/11
Michael Dobson & Douglas Niles
Fox on the Rhine 12/00
Cory Doctorow
Short Story
"Chicken Little" 7/18
Cory Doctorow
Nebula Award Nomination
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom 2/05
Marcos Donnelly
Short Story
"As a Still Voice" 3/18
Sonya Dorman
Short Story
"When I Was Miss Dow" 4/18
Sara Douglass
Hades' Daughter 2/03
Sara Douglass
The Nameless Day 7/02
Terry Dowling
Short Story
"The Last Elephant" 3/18
Debra Doyle & James D. McDonald
Land of Mist and Snow 2/07
Debra Doyle & James D. McDonald Lincoln's Sword 1/11
Tom Doyle
Collection
The Wizard of Macatawa 11/12
Noreen Doyle & Harry Turtledove
Collection
The First Heroes 3/04
Gardner Dozois
Collection
Strange Days 10/01
Gardner Dozois
Anthology
Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection 6/97
Gardner Dozois
Anthology
Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifteenth Annual Collection 6/98
Gardner Dozois
Anthology
Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection 6/99
Gardner Dozois
Anthology
Year's Best Science Fiction: Seventeenth Annual Collection 5/00
Gardner Dozois
Anthology
Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection 9/01
DMZ & Eric Solstein
Movie Review
John W. Campbell's Golden Age of Science Fiction 6/02
DMZ & Eric Solstein
Movie Review
The Literature of Science Fiction Film Series 11/02
Lindsey Drager
The Archive of Alternate Endings 7/19
David Drake & Billie Sue Mosiman
Anthology
Armageddon 4/98
Rachel Dratch
Non-Fiction
Girl Walk into a Bar 2/13
Nicky Drayden
The Prey of Gods 4/17
Dreamworks SKG & Twentieth Century Fox
Movie ReviewHugo NomineeNebula Award Nomination
Minority Report 5/03
W.E.B. Du Bois
Short Story
"Jesus Christ in Texas" 2/18
Brendan DuBois
Sidewise Winner
Resurrection Day 2/00
Tananarive Due
Short Story
"Suffer the Little Children" 1/18
Andy Duncan
Collection
The Pottawatomie Giant 10/12
Andy Duncan
Short Story
"Santa Cruz" 9/18
Dung Kai-cheung
Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City 10/13
Jeff Duntemann
Short Story
"Guardian" 6/18
John Dupuis & Mark Shainblum
Collection
Arrowdreams 9/98
Nictzin Dyalhis
Short Story
"The Heart of Atlantan" 6/18

Return to the index

E

Clay Eals
Non-Fiction
Steve Goodman: Facing the Music 6/07
Roger Ebert
Non-Fiction
Ebert's Bigger Little Movie Glossary 4/01
Geoff Edgers
Non-Fiction
Who Were the Beatles? 1/06
Roberta Edwards
Non-Fiction
Who Was Leonardo da Vinci? 12/05
George Alec Effinger
Short Story
"Albert Schweitzer and the Treasures of Atlantis" 1/18
George Alec Effinger
The Exile Kiss 3/97
George Alec Effinger
Hugo Nominee
A Fire In the Sun 3/97
George Alec Effinger
Nebula Award NominationHugo Nominee
When Gravity Fails 3/97
Bob Eggleton
Non-FictionHugo Winner
Greetings from Earth 1/03
David J. Eicher & Brian May
Non-Fiction
Mission Moon 3-D 1/19
Phyllis Eisenstein
Collection
Night Lives 5/03
Jonathan R. Eller
Non-Fiction
Ray Bradbury Unbound 9/14
Sigrid Ellis & Lynne M. Thomas
CollectionNon-FictionHugo Nominee
Chicks Dig Comics 4/12
Harlan Ellison
Short Story
"Pennies, Off a Dead Man's Eyes" 5/18
Elizabeth Engstrom
Short Story
"Seasoned Enthusiast" 5/18
Steven Erikson
Short Story
"Goats of Glory" 10/18
Lloyd Arthur Eshbach
Short Story
"The Valley of the Titans" 6/18
Kelley Eskridge
Nebula Award Nomination
Solitaire 3/03
Jane Espenson
Non-FictionAnthology
Finding Serenity 4/05
Miriam Estensen
Non-Fiction
Discovery:The Quest for the Great South Land 3/99
Christopher Evans
Aztec Century 9/98
Bernardine Evaristo
Blonde Roots 12/09

Return to the index

F

Dana Faracos & Michael Pauls
The Travellers' Guide to Mars 12/97
Philip Jose Farmer
Collection
The Other in the Mirror 3/09
Philip Jose Farmer
Collection
Pearls from Peoria 9/06
Philip Jose Farmer
Short Story
"The Rise Gotten" 1/18
Jonathan Fast
Mortal Gods 1/99
Bill Fawcett
Non-Fiction
Oval Office Oddities 6/08
Bill Fawcett & William Forstchen
Non-Fiction
It Seemed Like a Good Idea. . . 8/00
Raymond E. Feist
Shards of a Broken Crown 12/97
Raymond E. Feist & William Forstchen
Honored Enemy 7/06
Raymond E. Feist & Joel Rosenberg
Murder in LaMut 8/03
Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
AnthologyNon-FictionHugo Nominee
Spectrum 9 5/03
Jasper Fforde
The Big Over Easy 5/05
Jasper Fforde
The Constant Rabbit 10/20
Jasper Fforde
The Eye of Zoltar 2/21
Jasper Fforde
The Eyre Affair 11/01
Jasper Fforde
The Fourth Bear 7/06
Jasper Fforde
The Last Dragonslayer 2/21
Jasper Fforde
Lost in a Good Book 1/03
Jasper Fforde
One of Our Thursdays Is Missing 1/11
Jasper Fforde
Shades of Grey 2/10
Jasper Fforde
Something Rotten 8/04
Jasper Fforde
The Song of the Quarkbeast 2/21
Jasper Fforde
Thursday Next: First Among Sequels 6/07
Jasper Fforde
The Well of Lost Plots 3/04
Jasper Fforde The Woman Who Died a Lot 11/12
Sheila Finch
Reading the Bones 1/04
Charles Coleman Finlay
Collection
Wild Things 12/05
Jack Finney
Invasion of the Body Snatchers 7/99
John Fleskes
Non-Fiction
Spectrum 25 1/19
Eric Flint
1632 5/01
Eric Flint
1824: The Arkansas War 2/07
Eric Flint
Short Story
"Portraits" 2/18
Homer Eon Flint
Short Story
"The Nth Man" 9/18
Aiki Flinthart
Blackbirds Sing 3/21
Michael Flynn
Hugo Nominee
Eifelheim 4/07
Michael Flynn
Falling Stars 2/01
Michael Flynn
Firestar 5/97
Michael Flynn
Lodestar 1/00
Michael Flynn
Rogue Star 4/98
June Foray
Non-Fiction
Did You Grow Up With Me, Too? 10/09
June Foray
Non-Fiction
Perverse, Adverse, & Rottenverse 10/16
William Forstchen & Bill Fawcett
Non-Fiction
It Seemed Like a Good Idea. . . 8/00
William Forstchen & Raymond E. Feist
Honored Enemy 7/06
William Forstchen
Short Story
"The Truthteller" 10/18
E.M. Forster
Short Story
"The The Machine Stops" 1/18
Eve Forward
Villains by Necessity 10/97
Robert L. Forward
Saturn Rukh 9/97
Robert Foster
Non-Fiction
Tolkien's World From A to Z 12/01
Karen Joy Fowler
Short Story
"Always" 2/18
Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin and Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 1/05
Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Debbie Notkin and Jeffrey D. Smith
Anthology
The James Tiptree Award Anthology 3 4/07
Jane Frank
Non-Fiction
Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century 5/09
Josh Frank, Tim Heidecker, and Manuela Pertega
Giraffes on Horseback Salad 2/19
Laura Frankos
Non-Fiction
The Broadway Musical Quiz Book 3/11
Laura Frankos
Short Story
"A Late Symmer Night's Battle" 2/18
George MacDonald Fraser
The Pyrates 3/08
Ian Frazier
Coyote v. Acme 3/97
Mitchell J. Freedman
Sidewise Award Winner
A Disturbance of Fate 5/04
Valerie J. Freireich
Short Story
"Vashti and God" 7/18
Francis French & Colin Burgess
Non-Fiction
In the Shadow of the Moon 10/07
Rebecca L. Frencl
Bonds of Blood, Bonds of Steel 11/97
Esther Friesner
Child of the Eagle 11/96
Esther Friesner
Short Story
"Miranda's Muse" 7/18
Gregory Frost
Short Story
"Farewell, My Rocketeer" 5/18
Stephen Fry
Sidewise Award Winner
Making History 4/97

Return to the index

G

Neil Gaiman
1602 10/04
Neil Gaiman
Collection
Adventures in the Dream Trade 9/08
Neil Gaiman
Hugo WinnerNebula Award
American Gods 7/01
Neil Gaiman
Hugo WinnerNebula Award
Coraline 5/03
Neil Gaiman
Short Story
"Snow, Glass, Apples" 11/18
Neil Gaiman The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains 7/14
Neil Gaiman & Gene Wolfe
A Walking Tour of the Shambles 5/02
Stephen Gallegher
Short Story
"God's Bright Little Engine" 10/18
Raymond Z. Gallun
Short Story
"Magician of Dream Valley" 3/18
Daniel F. Galouye
Short Story
"Sitting Duck" 2/18
R. Garcia y Robertson
Collection
The Moon Maid 3/98
Richard Garfinkle
All of an Instant 7/99
Richard Garfinkle
Celestial Matters 12/96
Alan Garner
Strandloper 6/99
Joe Garner
Non-Fiction
Now Showing 6/04
David S. Garnett
Anthology
New Worlds 12/97
Randall Garrett
Collection
Takeoff! 2/99
Shaenon K. Garrity
Short Story
"To Whatever" 5/18
Jaym Gates & Monica Valentinelli
Anthology
Upside Down 9/17
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Award Winner
Carthage Ascendant 10/00
Mary Gentle
Grunts 6/97
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Nomination
Ilario: The Lion's Eye 1/08
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Nomination
Ilario: The Stone Golem 1/08
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Award Winner
Lost Burgundy 1/01
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Award Winner
A Secret History 10/00
Mary Gentle
Under the Penitence 12/04
Mary Gentle
Sidewise Award Winner
The Wild Machines 12/00
Robin Gerber
Eleanor Vs. Ike 12/08
Nick Gevers & Jay Lake
Anthology
Other Earths 1/10
Hugo Gernsback
Ralph 124C 41+ 12/98
Kurt R.A. Giambastiani
Short Story
"Intaglio" 12/18
Kurt R.A. Giambastiani
The Year the Cloud Fell 12/01
Douglas Lee Gibboney
Stonewall Jackson at Gettysburg 4/98
Martin J. Gidron
Sidewise Award Winner
The Severed Wing 1/03
James Gifford
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
Robert A. Heinlein:A Reader's Companion 2/01
Laura Anne Gilman
Anthology
Worlds That Weren't 6/02
John Glenn & Nick Taylor
Non-Fiction
John Glenn:A Memoir 11/99
Molly Gloss
Short Story
"Interlocking Pieces" 11/18
Diana Pavlac Glyer
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
The Company They Keep 6/08
Parke Godwin
The Last Rainbow 1/98
Parke Godwin
Lord of Sunset 5/98
Parke Godwin
Short Story
"The Night You Could Hear Forever" 1/18
Parke Godwin
Sherwood 2/99
Stephen Goldin
Short Story
"The Last Ghost" 2/18
William Goldman
The Silent Gondoliers 1/01
Lisa Goldstein
Short Story
"Death Is Different" 11/18
Lisa Goldstein
The Red Magician 9/98
Kathleen Ann Goonan
Nebula Award Nominee
Crescent City Rhapsody 3/01
Kathleen Ann Goonan
In War Times 12/07
Angelica Gorodischer
Collection
Kalpa Imperial 1/04
Theodora Goss
Short Story
"Singing of Mount Abora" 9/18
Ron Goulart
Non-Fiction
Comic Book Encyclopedia 10/04
Steven Gould
Wildside 2/97
Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link
Anthology
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet 8/07
Glenn Grant & David Hartwell
Anthology
Northern Suns 4/99
John Grant
Non-FictionAnthologyHugo Nominee
The Chesley Awards 12/03
Mira Grant
Hugo Nominee
Feed 2/12
Roland J. Green
Short Story
"Strings" 9/18
Martin H. Greenberg
Anthology
My Favorite Fantasy Story 8/00
Martin H. Greenberg
Anthology
My Favorite Science Fiction Story 2/99
Martin H. Greenberg & Isaac Asimov
AnthologyAudio Review
Friends, Robots, Countrymen 9/03
Martin H. Greenberg & Jean Rabe
Anthology
Time Twisters 3/07
Martin H. Greenberg & Larry Segriff
Anthology
First Contact 8/97
Martin Greenberg & Brian Thomsen
Anthology
Alternate Gettysburgs 2/02
Martin Greenberg & Brian Thomsen
Anthology
A Date Which Will Live in Infamy 3/02
Martin H. Greenberg & Harry Turtledove
Anthology
The Best Alternate History Stories of the Twentieth Century 7/01
Jeff Greenfield
Sidewise Nominee
Then Everything Changed 7/12
Gary Greenwood
Jigsaw Men 12/04
John Gribbin
Short Story
"Something to Beef About" 3/18
Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Pashazade 4/02
Ken Grimwood
Replay 9/99
Clay & Susan Griffith
The Greyfriar 8/10
Nicola Griffith
Nebula Award Winner
Slow River 2/97
David Grinspoon & Alan Stern
Non-Fiction
Chasing New Horizons 3/18
Max Gross
The Lost Shtetl 4/21
James R. Grossman, etc.
Non-Fiction
The Encyclopedia of Chicago 1/05
Stephan Grundy
Gilgamesh 8/00
Gianni Guadalupi & Alberto Manguel
Non-Fiction
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places 11/00
Jean-Michel Guesdon & Philippe Margotin
Non-Fiction
All the Songs 12/13
Wyman Guin
Short Story
"Trigger Tide" 3/18
Paul Guinan & Anina Bennett
Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel 4/10
Eileen Gunn
Short Story
"Thought Experiment" 6/18
James Gunn
Short Story
"The Day the Magic Came Back" 7/18
James E. Gunn
Anthology
The Road to Science Fiction #5: The British Way 4/98
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner
Child of the Journey 10/97
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner
Child of the Light 10/97
George Guthridge & Janet Berliner
Children of the Dusk 10/97
E. Gary Gygax
Short Story
"At Midnight Blackcat Comes" 7/18

Return to the index

H

Karen Haber
AnthologyNon FictionHugo Nominee
Meditations on Middle-Earth 11/01
Karen Haber & Robert Silverberg
Collection
Science Fiction:Best of 2002 4/03
H. Rider Haggard
She 7/98
Matthew Hahn
Non-Fiction
The Animated Marx Brothers 12/17
Peter Haining
Anthology
The Wizards of Odd 11/97
Joe Haldeman
Nebula Award Nomination
The Accidental Time Machine 8/07
Joe Haldeman
Short Story
"Blood Brothers" 6/18
Joe Haldeman
Buying Time 8/98
Joe Haldeman The Coming 12/00
Joe Haldeman
Forever Free 12/99
Joe Haldeman
Hugo WinnerNebula Award Winner
Forever Peace 9/97
Joe Haldeman
Hugo WinnerNebula Award Winner
The Forever War 9/97
Raj Halder & Chris Carpenter P Is for Pterodactyl 12/18
Marty Halpern
Anthology
Alien Contact 11/11
Laurell K. Hamilton
Guilty Pleasures 8/97
Laurell K. Hamilton
Nightseer 6/98
Peter F. Hamilton
Watching Trees Grow 4/02
Elizabeth Hand
Short Story
"Calypso in Berlin" 3/18
Donna Maree Hanson & Maxine McArthur
Anthology
Encounters 1/05
David A. Hardy
Non Fiction
Hardyware 11/01
David A. Hardy & Patrick Moore
Non FictionHugo Nominee
Futures 5/05
Thomas Harlan
The Shadow of Ararat 8/99
Charles L. Harness
Short Story
"Child by Chronos" 12/18
Anne Harris
Short Story
"The House" 5/18
Clare Winger Harris
Collection
Away from the Here and Now 1/13
Harry Harrison
Make Room! Make Room! 11/19
Harry Harrison
Short Story
"The Mothballed Spaceship" 3/18
Harry Harrison
Stars and Stripes Forever 8/98
Harry Harrison
Stars and Stripes in Peril 3/01
Harry Harrison & Brian W. Aldiss
AnthologyNebula Award
Nebula Awards Two 4/01
Niall Harrison & Paul Kincaid
Non-Fiction
British SF & F: Twenty Years, Two Surveys 6/10
Ray Harryhausen
Non-Fiction
The Art of Ray Harryhausen 2/06
Ray Harryhausen
Non-Fiction
Ray Harryhausen:An Animated Life 7/04
Nigley Harte & Bryan Bennett
Anthology
The Crabtree Orations, 1954-1994 12/97
David Hartwell
Anthology
Year's Best Fantasy 7/01
David Hartwell
Anthology
Year's Best SF 11/96
David Hartwell
Anthology
Year's Best SF 2 6/97
David Hartwell
Anthology
Year's Best SF 3 5/98
David Hartwell
Anthology
Year's Best SF 6 5/01
David Hartwell & Glenn Grant
Anthology
Northern Suns 4/99
J. Kent Hastings & Brad Linaweaver
Anarquia 1/05
Mangesh Hattikudur, Will Pearson, & Elizabeth Hunt
Non Fiction
Condensed Knowledge 5/04
Willard E. Hawkins
Short Story
"The Dwindling Sphere" 9/18
Lian Hearn
Across the Nightingale Floor 8/02
Peter J. Heck & Robert Asprin
A Phule and His Money 7/99
Tim Heidecker, Josh Frank, & Manuela Pertega
Giraffes on Horseback Salad 2/19
Robert Heinlein
Citizen of the Galaxy 2/99
Robert Heinlein
For Us, the Living 10/03
Robert A. Heinlein
Short Story
"Sky Lift" 7/18
John Helfers
Short Story
"The Final Battle" 11/18
John Helfers
Non FictionHugo Nominee
I Have an Idea for a Book... 3/13
John Helfers & Lillian Stewart Carl
Non FictionHugo Nominee
The Vorkosigan Companion 9/10
Karen Hellekson
Non Fiction
The Alternate History:Refiguring Historical Time 4/01
Karen Hellekson & Kristina Busse
Non Fiction
The Fan Fiction Studies Reader 4/14
Hal Hellman
Non Fiction
Great Feuds in Science 11/98
Zenna Henderson
Collection
Ingathering 8/97
Zenna Henderson
Short Story
"Troubling of the Water" 11/18
Frank Herbert
Short Story
"By the Book" 10/18
James Hilton
Lost Horizon 8/97
Jim Hines
Short Story
"Spell of the Sparrow" 4/18
M. K. Hobson
Nebula Award Nominee
The Native Star 6/11
Mark Hodder
Burton and Swinburne in The Strange Affair of Spring-Heeled Jack 6/11
Mark Hodder
Sidewise Nominee
The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi 8/14
P.C. Hodgell
Short Story
"Knot and the Dragon" 3/18
Lee Hoffman
Collection
In and Out of Quandry 2/07
Anthony Hogan
Non-Fiction
From a Storm to a Hurricane 11/19
Nancy Holder
Short Story
"Prayer of the Knight of the Sword" 8/18
Robert Holdstock
The Broken Kings 11/07
Robert Holdstock
Celtika 1/02
Robert Holdstock
Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn 11/97
Robert Holdstock
The Iron Grail 8/07
Robert Holdstock
The Hollowing 11/97
Robert Holdstock
Lavondyss 11/97
Robert Holdstock
Short Story
"Magic Man" 8/18
Robert Holdstock
Mythago Wood 11/97
Barbara Holland
Non-Fiction
Gentlemen's Blood 1/04
Jim Holt
Non-Fiction
Stop Me If You've Heard This Before 7/08
Tom Holt
Blonde Bombshell 7/10
Tom Holt
Doughnut 6/13
Tom Holt
Only Human 5/99
Tom Holt
Short Story
"Touched by a Salesman" 9/18
Nalo Hopkinson
Hugo NomineeNebula Award Nominee
Midnight Robber 4/01
Nalo Hopkinson
Short Story
"Whose Upward Flight I Love" 12/18
Roy Horniman
Israel Rank 10/15
Robert E. Howard
Collection
The Complete Chronicles of Conan 4/06
Robert J. Howe
Short Story
"The Little American Man: A True Pelvic Story" 10/18
Tanya Huff
Short Story
"Finding Marcus" 9/18
Barry Hughart
Bridge of Birds 11/96
Elizabeth Hunt, Will Pearson, & Mangesh Hattikudur
Non Fiction
Condensed Knowledge 5/04
Dave Hutchinson
Short Story
"The Trauma Jockey" 12/18

Return to the index

I

Eric Idle
Non-Fiction
Always Look on the Bright Side of Life 7/21
Robert Ingpen
Australian Gnomes 11/18
Deborah Ireland
Non-Fiction
Hasselblad & the Moon Landing 4/19

J

Alexander Jablokov
Deepdrive 1/99
A.J. Jacobs
Collection
Fractured Fairy Tales 8/02
Jael
Non-Fiction
Perceptualistics 4/02
Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn
Non FictionHugo Winner
The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction 5/05
Peter James & Nick Thorpe
Non-Fiction
Ancient Mysteries 12/99
Vadim Jean
Non-Fiction
Terry Pratchett's Hogfather: The Illustrated Screenplay 12/06
James M. Jefford
Non-Fiction
My Declaration of Independence 11/01
Jimmy Johnson
Non-Fiction
Inside the Whimsy Works 3/14
Alaya Dawn Johnson
Short Story
"Far and Deep" 3/18
Kij Johnson
Short Story
"The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs of North Park After the Change" 1/18
Kij Johnson
Nebula Nominee
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe 5/17
Diana Wynne Jones
Non-Fiction
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland 11/96
Howard Andrew Jones
The Desert of Souls 4/11
Michael Jones & Philippa Langley
Non-Fiction
The King's Grave 10/15
Neil R. Jones
Short Story
"Hermit of Saturn's Rings" 5/18
Raymond F. Jones
Short Story
"Death Eternal" 11/18
Terry Jones
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic 12/97
Graham Joyce
The Facts of Life 12/03

Return to the index

K

Dung Kai-Cheung
Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City 10/13
Stefan Kanfer
Non-Fiction
Groucho:The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx 6/00
Colin Kapp
Short Story
"Ambassador to Verdammt" 4/18
Guy Gavriel Kay
A Brightness Long Ago 1/19
Guy Gavriel Kay
Children of Earth and Sky 7/16
Guy Gavriel Kay
The Last Light of the Sun 3/04
Guy Gavriel Kay
Lord of Emperors 1/00
Guy Gavriel Kay
River of Stars 4/13
Guy Gavriel Kay
Sailing to Sarantium 9/98
Guy Gavriel Kay
Under Heaven 6/10
Guy Gavriel Kay
Ysabel 12/06
Marvin Kaye
Anthology
The Dragon Quintet 6/04
Fiona Kelleghan
Non-Fiction
Mike Resnick:An Annotated Bibliography and Guide 7/01
Fiona Kelleghan
Short Story
"Secret in the Chest" 4/18
Christopher Kelly & Stuart Laycock
Non-Fiction
America Invades 10/15
James Patrick Kelly
Short Story
"Rat" 4/18
Earl Kemp & George Price
Non-Fiction
Chicon III: The Proceedings 11/12
Patricia Kennealy-Morrison
Short Story
"The Last Voyage" 3/18
Kay Kenyon
Short Story
"The Executioner's Apprentice" 7/18
John Kessel
Corrupting Dr. Nice 2/97
John Kessel
Collection
The Pure Product 11/97
John Kessel
Short Story
"The Franchise" 9/18
Greg Ketter
Anthology
Shelf Life 11/02
Greg Keyes
Collection
The Hounds of Ash 9/08
J. Gregory Keyes
Sidewise Nomination
A Calculus of Angels 1/99
J. Gregory Keyes
Sidewise Nomination
Empire of Unreason 6/00
J. Gregory Keyes
Sidewise Nomination
Newton's Cannon 6/98
J. Gregory Keyes
Sidewise Nomination
The Shadows of God 8/01
Paul Kidby & Terry Pratchett
Non-Fiction
The Art of Discworld 12/04
Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett, & Stephen Briggs
Non-Fiction
Nanny Ogg's Cookbook 1/00
Caitlin R. Kiernan
Short Story
"Glass Coffin" 5/18
Hideyuki Kikuchi
Short Story
"Mountain People, Ocean People" 9/18
James P. Killus
Short Story
"Flower of the Void" 6/18
Nancy Kilpatrick & Thomas S. Roche
Anthology
Graven Images 11/00
Nancy Kilpatrick & Thomas S. Roche
Anthology
In the Shadow of the Gargoyle 12/99
Paul Kincaid
Non-FictionCollectionHugo Nominee
What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction 7/08
Paul Kincaid & Niall Harrison
Non-Fiction
British SF & F: Twenty Years, Two Surveys 6/10
Stephen King
The Dead Zone 7/98
Stephen King
Non-FictionAudio Review
On Writing 10/00
Donald Kingsbury
Psychohistorical Crisis 1/02
James Kirkland
Non-Fiction
Urish's Hoard 2/21
Larry Kirwan
Sidewise Nominee
Liverpool Fantasy 8/03
Mindy L. Klasky
The Glasswrights' Apprentice 6/00
Mindy L. Klasky
The Glasswrights' Progress 8/01
T.E.D. Klein
Short Story
"The Events at Poroth Farm" 7/18
Jeffrey Kluger
Non-Fiction
Journeys Beyond Selene 9/99
Karl Kofoed
Collection
Galactic Geographic Annual 3003 4/04
C.M. Kornbluth
Collection
His Share of Glory 8/97
C.M. Kornbluth
Short Story
"The Remorseful" 7/18
Mary Robinette Kowal
Hugo WinnerNebula WinnerSidewise Winner
The Calculating Stars 10/18
Mary Robinette Kowal
The Fated Sky 10/18
Mary Robinette Kowal
Short Story
"Just Right" 2/18
Mary Robinette Kowal
Hugo Nominee
The Relentless Moon 5/20
Damon Knight
Short Story
"Backward, O Time" 9/18
Damon Knight
AnthologyNebula Award
Nebula Awards One 4/01
Chris Kraft
Non-Fiction
Flight 8/19
Nancy Kress
AnthologyNebula Award
Nebula Awards Showcase 2003 2/03
Gary Krist
Non-Fiction
City of Scoundrels 5/12
Katherine Kurtz
King Kelson's Bride 4/00
Katherine Kurtz
St. Patrick's Gargoyle 2/01
Katherine Kurtz
Two Crowns for America 12/96
Katherine Kurtz
Short Story
"Venture in Vain" 10/18
Katherine Kurtz & Robert Reginald
Codex Derynianus 5/98
Henry Kuttner
Fury 12/97
Henry Kuttner
Short Story
"Ghost" 4/18

Return to the index

L

IMAX Movie Review
Movie Review
L5: First City in Space 2/97
Mercedes Lackey
Short Story
"A Different Kind of Courage" 6/18
R.A. Lafferty
Short Story
"Sodom and Gomorrah, Texas" 11/18
Jay Lake
Collection
Dogs in the Moonlight 9/04
Jay Lake
Escapement 3/09
Jay Lake
Sidewise Nomination
Mainspring 3/08
Jay Lake
Anthology
Tel:Stories 8/05
Jay Lake
Short Story
"The Water-Castle" 6/18
Jay Lake & Nick Gevers
Anthology
Other Earths 1/10
Claude Lalumiere
Collection
Objects of Worship 10/09
Claude Lalumiere
Anthology
Open Spaces 11/03
Margo Lanagan
Short Story
"The Proving of Smollett Standforth" 6/18
Geoffrey A. Landis
Short Story
"Impact Parameter" 5/18
Geoffrey A. Landis
Audio Review
A Walk in the Sun 8/97
John Langan
Short Story
"The Unbearable Proximity of Mr. Dunn's Balloons" 7/18
David Langford
CollectionHugo Nominee
The SEX Column 4/06
David Langford
Short Story
"Waiting for the Iron Age" 4/18
Philippa Langley & Michael Jones
Non-Fiction
The King's Grave 10/15
Sterling E. Lanier
Hiero's Journey 9/00
Justine Larbalestier
Non-FictionHugo Nominee
The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction 6/03
Chris Lavers
Non-Fiction
The Natural History of Unicorns 8/09
Dave A. Law & Darin Park
AnthologyNon-Fiction
The Complete Guide to Writing Science Fiction: Volume One: First Contact 4/08
Stephen Lawhead
Grail 7/97
Robin D. Laws
Short Story
"Brainspace" 10/18
Stuart Laycock
Non-Fiction
All the Countries We've Ever Invaded 9/15
Stuart Laycock & Christopher Kelly
Non-Fiction
America Invades 10/15
Ursula K. Le Guin
Nebula Nominee
The Other Wind 4/03
Ursula K. Le Guin
Short Story
"The Rule of Names" 10/18
Ursula K. Le Guin
The Telling 6/00
Tim Lebbon
Firefly: Generations 11/20
Ann Leckie
Short Story
"The Unknown God" 3/18
Fritz Leiber
Short Story
"The Cloud of Hate" 12/18
Fritz Leiber
Gather, Darkness! 12/97
Fritz Leiber
Collection
The Knight and Knave of Swords 10/19
Fritz Leiber
Collection
Swords Against Death 6/19
Fritz Leiber
Collection
Swords Against Wizardry 7/19
Fritz Leiber
Collection
Swords and Deviltry 5/19
Fritz Leiber
Collection
Swords and Ice Magic 9/19
Fritz Leiber
Collection
Swords in the Mist 7/19
Fritz Leiber
The Swords of Lankhmar 9/19
Stephen Leigh
Dark Water's Embrace 6/99
Stephen Leigh
Speaking Stones 6/99
Murray Leinster
CollectionAudio Review
First Contact 12/97
Murray Leinster
The Greks Bring Gifts 12/98
Murray Leinster
Collection
A Logic Named Joe 1/12
Murray Leinster
Short Story
"Pipeline to Pluto" 6/18
Stanislaw Lem
Short Story
"Ijon Tichy's Last Journey to Earth" 9/18
Stanislaw Lem
The Futurological Congress 12/98
Fred Lerner
Short Story
"Rosetta Stone" 12/18
Jonathan Lethem
Amnesia Moon 3/99
Jonathan Lethem
The Arrest 8/20
Jonathan Lethem
As She Climbed Across the Table 3/97
Jonathan Lethem
Chronic City 11/09
Jonathan Lethem
Non-FictionCollection
The Disappointment Artist 3/05
Jonathan Lethem
Dissident Gardens 8/13
Jonathan Lethem
Non-FictionCollection
The Ecstasy of Influence 4/12
Jonathan Lethem
The Feral Detective 12/18
Jonathan Lethem
Fortress of Solitude 10/03
Jonathan Lethem
A Gambler's Anatomy 11/16
Jonathan Lethem
Girl in Landscape 3/98
Jonathan Lethem
Nebula Nominee
Gun, With Occasional Music 2/99
Jonathan Lethem
Collection
How We Got Insipid 8/06
Jonathan Lethem
Short Story
"Lostronaut" 2/18
Jonathan Lethem
Collection
Lucky Alan and Other Stories 8/15
Jonathan Lethem
Motherless Brooklyn 9/99
Jonathan Lethem
This Shape We're In 4/02
Jonathan Lethem
You Don't Love Me Yet 4/07
Paul Levinson
The Plot to Save Socrates 9/06
Paul Levinson
Short Story
"The Protected" 3/18
Mark Lewisohn
Non-Fiction
The Beatles: All These Years: Tune In 4/14
S.N. Lewitt
Short Story
"Festival" 9/18
Thomas Ligotti
Short Story
"The Last Feast of Harlequin" 7/18
Brad Linaweaver & J. Kent Hastings
Anarquia 1/05
David Lindsay
A Voyage to Arcturus 8/02
Kelly Link
Short Story
"The Constable of Abal" 7/18
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant
Anthology
The Best of Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet 8/07
Amy Littlesugar
Willy and Max 3/06
Ken Liu
Anthology
Invisible Planets 2/17
Ken Liu
Collection
The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary 12/17
Jean-Marc Lofficer
Anthology
Michael Moorcook's Legends of the Multiverse 8/20
Jack London
Short Story
"A Thousand Deaths" 1/18
Frank Belknap Long
Short Story
"Willie" 4/18
Barry B. Longyear
Short Story
"Collector's Item" 5/18
Barry B. Longyear
The Enemy Papers 9/98
Looney Labs
Game
Fantasy Fluxx 3/21
Looney Labs
Game
Martian Fluxx 12/09
Simon Louvish
Non-Fiction
Chaplin: The Tramp's Odyssey 11/09
James Lovegrove
Firefly: Big Damn Hero 12/18
James Lovegrove
Firefly: The Ghost Machine 5/20
James Lovegrove
Firefly: Life Signs 4/21
James Lovegrove
Firefly: The Magnificent Nine 4/19
Robert A.W. Lowndes & Mike Ashley
Non-Fiction
The Gernsback Days 8/04
Valya Dudycz Lupescu & Stephen H. Segal
Non Fiction
Geek Parenting 5/16
Dick & Pat Lupoff
Anthology
The Best of Xero 7/04
Richard A. Lupoff
Short Story
"Black Mist" 2/18
Bradford Lyau
Non-Fiction
The Anticipation Novelists of 1950s French Science Fiction 11/11
Elizabeth A. Lynn
Watchtower 12/18

Return to the index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M-Z

Books to be considered for review should be send to
Silver Reviews
707 Sapling Lane
Deerfield, IL 60015

Some books I review can be purchased from Amazon Books by clicking on the icon at the bottom of each review.

Return to

Thanks to
SF Site
for webspace.